?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 July 2008 @ 01:09 am
What I want is you  
Yes, I live. ^O^

I really wanted to post several times before but if I did, I'd shower all you lovelies with emo (because life isn't all sunshine like that) so I decided against it. Today however, is a happy jolly day! Besides the epic acque of Eight-chi stripping galore, sm16, sacla and I watched Lifehouse perform tonight! *throws confetti*

Their performance was beautiful. *O* You know how some artists sound horribly disappointingly different live? LIFEHOUSE IS NOT ONE OF THEM. They sang lots of songs, some of which I'm not familiar with because I haven't listened to Who We Are yet but lots of which I was able to sing to so yay!

I kept screaming shamelessly like the fangirl I really am. sacla and I kept plotting to jump from our Upper Box A seats down to the patron ones when the guards and ushers weren't looking but thinking of the risk of being dragged out of the concert in the middle of their performance, we decided against it.

Some of the songs they sang were Blind, Somebody Else's Song, You And Me, Simon, Better Luck Next Time, Spin, Take Me Away and Hanging By A Moment~ They didn't sing Everything though, but I'm already happy with Hanging By A Moment. *swoons*

AND UWA EPIC YAOI MOMENTS. I'm sick, I know. D:

Anyway, I finally met kawaii_shuai today! I've been trying to catch a glimpse of you at the tambayan ever since your post about you and "Ate Batman Fan" but to no avail. I even stalked the apps roster for your email but if it was there, I obviously missed it. D: Anyway, so glad to finally meet you! Hope we get to see more of each other—although I doubt that because I never saw you before today. D:

What saddens me about Eight-chi is that I don't know a lot of them. And I'm at Minna-san most of the time in school so yeah, that's sad. I mean, I was surprised at how much the new and blank faces ("blank" because I've seen them but I don't know their names) were at the acque. MAGPAKILALA KAYO PLOX. Oh well. Maybe after the buddy-bidding, they'll loosen up? *still hopeful*

Speaking of which, buddy-bidding is on Monday. I'm kinda anxious now because "Ate Yanyan" added me to the list against my will. Really hope I get someone okay. *crosses fingers*

And oh! Will be meeting starlight_19's friends soon after to help one of them with a cosplay. Too bad you can't be there dear, but I hope to see you some other time anyway! ♥

Before I forget:

AME 8th Avenue!
Taking the Streets of Harajuku
Cosplay Competition | Novelty Booths | J-Rock Concert and more!

November 8, 2008
Ang Bahay ng Alumni
University of the Philippines - Diliman

Please check UP AME's official website or visit our forums for updates!


PS, I was really hoping you'd say that. And you did. ♥

Mood: loved
Music: Take Me Away - Lifehouse
 
 
 
山☂知: smile and let it go ♫baliwnababae on July 26th, 2008 05:44 pm (UTC)
WELCOME BACK TO LIFE, KYOY. ♥

I seriously missed you! ;o;

I'm glad that you had fun~ a-and hope that RL things are now better? *hugs*

kljasdglj I AM SO GOING TO AME.
Bakang Batugan: Cheerfulkyoy on July 26th, 2008 06:49 pm (UTC)
Thank you dearest! ♥ I thought I've been gone for months but it's only been a little over a month, it seems. ^^;

I MISSED YOU TOO DEAREST! <3333

Thank you! While RL isn't all smiles at the moment, I guess it's better? *grateful hug back*

YAY. TELL ALL YOUR FRIENDS AND SPREAD THE WORD! ^O^ I might be at the cafe again but I'll make sure to see you this time. :3
山☂知: OT3 ♥ yamajimachiibaliwnababae on July 26th, 2008 06:52 pm (UTC)
Ah, don't worry so much, ne? Mine hasn't been good in many ways. |D

I'LL LOOK FOR YOU. >| *determined*
digi148digi148 on July 26th, 2008 05:45 pm (UTC)
Glad to have you back.
Bakang Batugan: Touchedkyoy on July 26th, 2008 06:49 pm (UTC)
Thanks! It's nice to know people missed me. :)
digi148digi148 on July 26th, 2008 06:54 pm (UTC)
I wondered where you went actually, I guess I didn't read your posts seriously oo;...
Bakang Batugan: Amusedkyoy on July 26th, 2008 07:40 pm (UTC)
Haha, it's alright. I never mentioned I'd be taking a hiatus anyway. I just kinda did it. XD
★ velvet strings ★velvet_strings on July 27th, 2008 05:09 am (UTC)
Hiya~! Glad to hear you had fun in the concert. ^^ I also hope that those emo moments would disappear already. XD
Bakang Batugan: Lovedkyoy on July 28th, 2008 01:58 am (UTC)
Thank you so much dear! ♥
sipping cactus brandy from a china spoonstar_flare on July 27th, 2008 05:44 am (UTC)
Bah. My brother watched the Lifehouse concert. Not his poor siblings, though. Haha.
Bakang Batugan: Simplekyoy on July 28th, 2008 01:59 am (UTC)
Aww sayang!

They performed really well! ^O^
the one with random thoughts~: awesomestarlight_19 on July 27th, 2008 08:38 am (UTC)
OKAERI! <3 *GLOMPZ*

Uhm, dearest, is it okay if we move your meeting with my friends next Monday (August 4) instead? :O You see, the route that my friends will be taking in going to St. Luke's will be floodied by rallies due to the ever annoying SONA. -__- Is it okay for you? :/

I'll await your reply~ ;3

P.S. Aww, I wish I can come too! D: But, I know we shall meet someday soon~
Bakang Batugan: Comfortingkyoy on July 28th, 2008 02:01 am (UTC)
WAI. *GLOMPS BACK*

Yep, it's okay dear. It's actually even better because this way, I can stay longer at the place I'll be at before I meet your friends. XD Btw, may pasok pa rin kayo ngayon? D:

I texted you already, hope you got it~

YES. SOMEDAY. ^O^
Rixrixorama on July 27th, 2008 09:06 am (UTC)
OMG YOU WATCHED LIFEHOUSE???
I am soooo jealous. :| :| :|
Bakang Batugan: Euphorickyoy on July 28th, 2008 02:02 am (UTC)
YES I DID. ^O^

Saw them together with Krinkle and Sacla. XD

Sayang di ka nakanood, ang galing nila sobra. <3333