?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 August 2009 @ 07:23 pm
The bad guys lie to get in your bed and the good guys lie to get in your heart  
Twin Spica ended with the last subbed episode last week. Still haven't seen it though. Heard it was kinda depressing. ;o; I guess I'm afraid I'll have nothing more to look forward to. Well, there's still the manga but I've always been too lazy to follow manga online lol.

Buddy Phoebo and I still aren't done with Buddy Week orz. We still need one hour of bondage and exchange our alays. She already got me something but I still have no idea what to get her orz. Any suggestions guys?

The awesome twins finally got Flower Thief! Will be patiently waiting for the scanlations~ :3


And now for the usual, memes! I got this from ate airis~

Write an entry in your journal about the fandom/s that you

❶ Waste or spend the most money on
❷ Contribute to the most
❸ Got bored of
❹ Need more love
❺ Have many trolls and morons as followers
❻ See yourself still following even after ten years
❼ Wish you had never gotten into from the beginning
❽ Always go back to after having left it

❶ CLAMP~ But if I have to be specific, I'd have to say Tsubasa —RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE— since I have gashapons, CLAMP in 3D LAND figures and CLAMP no Kiseki figures, the Del Rey manga, the Japanese deluxe version and plushies to name a few.

❷ Twisted Fantasy of faggy. 95% of all the fanfiction I write are under that fandom. Too bad we fans have to feed on fanfiction because it's practically dormant ;o;

❸ Naruto? Idk. I was in the fandom for like two weeks or sth then I soon got tired of it lol. Oh and Death Note. When L died, my interest did so too.

❹ Twin Spica! So damn awesome! I don't really mind that it's not commercialised but I'd rather have more fanworks and the like than having me alone spam the community orz. Although lately, the members are growing active so yay~

❺ Code Geass? There used to be a time when the community got trolled with spam every now and then.

❻ Wild Arms lol. A decade after it was born, I'm still here and I have high hopes of it having a new game soon~

❼ Detective Conan? There seems no end to this fandom wtf.

❽ Probably Code Geass. I haven't really left it but I don't really go out of my way to update myself on it now that it's ended. But I still find myself craving for icons and fanart of it every now and then.


After stumbling upon some quotables, I miss One Tree Hill now. I didn't even get to finish season three. I'll add updating myself on that fandom to my epicly long to-do list. Some random thoughts from the show:

Most people dont know who they are that's why they lie. They're afraid someone else will figure it out before they do.

You ever look at a picture of yourself and see a stranger in the background? You know, it makes you wonder how many strangers have pictures of you. How many moments of other people's lives have we been in? Were we a part of someone's life when their dream came true? Or were we there when their dreams died? Did we keep trying to get in as if we were somehow destined to be there? Or did the shot take us by surprise? Just think. You could be a big part of someone else's life and not even know it.


ps, Please tell me there's no Math homework for tomorrow. ;o;

Mood: sore
Music: Gathering Rain - 坂本真綾
 
 
 
Melfra ♥: [WildArms] RUN SHOTA RUNmelfra on August 24th, 2009 02:23 pm (UTC)
Oh god, I'm an awesome twin ;alskfj THAT MADE ME HAPPY

I love the Conan fandom so bad, no lie. Many of the Conan fans are Sherlock fans (either they got into Conan after being into Sherlock or vice versa which is always hilarious), so there's Holmes discussion all the time- including about the new movie, which I still can't wait for! So it's throwing canon under the bus, I can deal, just give me the Watson I know and love from the books and not the bumbling fool perpetrated by the old movies!

Actually, I'm still too scared to debind the books OTL I will do it soon, but for now I'm just kind of hugging them and squeeing a little bit~ Maybe I'll get to work on it later today, who knows?

Also, that meme looks fun. Might be one I'd do for once!

WHEN I'M NOT FEELING TERRIFYINGLY LAZY
Bakang Batugan: Lovablekyoy on August 24th, 2009 02:34 pm (UTC)
WELL YOO AREEEE.

The Conan fandom is so awesome! But unlike how I usually feel about fandoms, I want this to end just so I know how it will happen. ;o;

I'm so psyched about the new Sherlock movie too! \o/

Haha yay~ I'll look forward to that! :3

TAKE YOUR TIME BB~♥
yoshick on August 26th, 2009 06:01 am (UTC)
Oi! Another OTH fan????????????????? Yikes! /sparkle

Gosh, I really LOVE Lucas' quotes. He can read my mind, lol. xD

/snags meme for later and gives nee-chan hugeee hug! ♥♥♥♥
Bakang Batugan: Affectionatekyoy on August 27th, 2009 11:06 am (UTC)
I'm like three seasons behind but I'm still very much a fan. Yay for more similar interests!

Lucas quotes homg. I like Peyton's too~

Wai! Looking forward to it, if you do the meme! \o/

Imu, imouto-chaaaan~
yoshick on August 27th, 2009 05:47 pm (UTC)
Yeah, a-and not only her quotes, Peyton's drawings are stunning! :D

I will definitely do this meme, but a bit later. :P

Imu too, nee-chaaaaan! ♥♥♥♥