?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 July 2005 @ 08:03 pm
GSD 35-36, Seatmate Anne's Birthday Bash, and more Randomness.  
Once again, thanks to Monik, I get to watch it.

GSD is sad. Don't you think?

And Mia Campbell is just plain mental, wanting to be Lacus so much.

At least Athrun finally got some sense knocked into his think stubborn idiotic head.

But if Mwu and Murrue don't end up together....

----

We were there by 4--Actually, psychedelic_aya was already there by 3. Sorry, Tiff!--to watch The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy. Annoyingly, there were FOUR screenings of War of the Worlds but NO HITCHHIKER'S. *is annoyed*

At least I got to buy new manga! CCS volume 6! OH YEAH! Only 4 volumes to go and I am set! I finally decided to buy the original DVD set of the series but Iit turns out instead of ShoppersVille, Theater Mall was the one that caught fire. And that's where the store I buy my VCDs and DVDs is located! :( I hope they find a new location soon....

On our way to Dencio's, we took a 30-minute walk. (Which could have been barely just 5 minutes if only they hadn't closed the gate that would help us in doing so.) It was long, but it was also fun. We also did our gift wrapping and buying on the way. Cramming? Heheh. Hanging out with psychedelic_aya, exit42, vermicide, barnacleboi, Jilly and Krinkle was fun. :D

Seatmate Anne already had the gift we bought though. (And all those wrapping!!!!) LOL. But at least we could exchange it for something she doesn't already have. XD

The food was good. Dencio's=Yum! It was my first time to taste Mr. Softy and it rocked. (Or maybe I was just feeling hot. XD) There were some bands playing, friends of her brother I think but most of all, SEATMATE ANNE SANG!!!! Yeah! Go, Anne!

There were also games and I won twice. :D incredibabe and Alyssa(sp?) were the hosts. The prizes were chocolates. Too bad my throat was already sore from the ice cream--yea, I suck, I know--so I had to give them to psychedelic_aya who had the decency to FORGET THEM BACK AT THE RESTAURANT. *glare*

The party was really fun but I didn't get to finish it. Went home at 9 so I don't really know if there was a "Happy-Birthday-Aaaaaaaaaaaaaaannnnnnnnnne...." contest. Sorry, Umag. (You should've come!)

Thanks for inviting me again, Seatmate Anne! :D

----

Watched more episodes of Oh Feel Young this weekend. (Influenced by dear Umag, of course! :D) I like it. I like the storyline and it's really funny. Probably even funnier than Full House, whose ending sucked.

----

Tsubasa Chronicle 13 released late today. :(

I only downloaded now so I probably wont be able to watch it by tomorrow. Unless of course fellow downloaders could help by leaving their Torrent window open after and give me more seeds. ahemMonikahem. ;)

Mood: liver-happy
Music: Bokutachi no Yukue - Hitomi Takahashi
 
 
 
彩psychedelic_aya on July 3rd, 2005 04:25 pm (UTC)
I AM SO SORRY FOR LEAVING THEM DELICOUS CHOCOLATES AT THE RESTAURANT. Gomen, gomen! *bows repeatedly*

Look at the bright side, though... I'm sure someone got it and enjoyed it, ne? Eheheheh...

Don't worry about the Negima 6; I'll return it ASAP while I also return the Naruto DVDs. Turns out it only hangs when I watch too long; I got to see half of the Tea Country Arc and its pretty good! XD But sadly, *grumbles that she hasn't seen the SasuSaku moment aka Sasuke falling off a waterfall and Sakura doing the saving for once*

Yes, GSD is sad. >.< Mia Campbell, my friend, should DIE. Hopefully, maybe, she will, eh? XD
exit42 on July 3rd, 2005 04:30 pm (UTC)
I hope she dies.
PFFFFT.
Sana siya nalang namatay instead of Stellar and Auel!!!
WAAAH AUEL<333
Bakang Batugankyoy on July 3rd, 2005 04:59 pm (UTC)
Look at the bright side, though... I'm sure someone got it and enjoyed it, ne? Eheheheh...
o.O

Speaking of Naruto DVDs, I haven't watched the one you lent me. XD Bigay ko na muna ke Sacla. I'll just borrow everything when you have the 1st volume. (These are just excuses because I am lazy.)

Sana siya nalang namatay instead of Stellar and Auel!!!
And yes, Mia should've died instead of the 3 EAF pilots. :( I miss them three! WAHHHH.... Her ultimate demise is only what I hope for. At least she does one decent thing before her death (which we so hopefully desire): She sorta helps Athrun in the latest episode by telling him bout Dullindal's plans.
(Anonymous) on July 4th, 2005 02:01 pm (UTC)
moning
alam mo b, nung umalis kayo, lumipat kami nila glad sa may plac nyo... tapos katabi ko lang ung mga chocol8s... akala ko ayaw nyo lang kaya nyo iniwan... unfortunately, hnd ko din kinuha.. u do know me and chocol8s...

btw, thanks for calling ;)
Bakang Batugankyoy on July 24th, 2005 04:06 pm (UTC)
Re: moning
LOL. I can't believe you saw the chocolates! Heheh. Don't worry bout not getting them, I know you and chocolates. XD
exit42 on July 3rd, 2005 04:29 pm (UTC)
I haven't been reading GSD summaries for the past few weeks. It's just so depressing.
What happened to loserAthrun?
HOW'S MWU???? :'(
*sniff*
Bakang Batugankyoy on July 3rd, 2005 04:53 pm (UTC)
After seeing Kira "die" Athrun ran away from ZAFT, finally realizing that Dullindal was using him all along. At least he's finally redeeming himself.

Mwu on the other hand is a sad case. He can't remember ANYTHING about Murrue and Murrue is just keeping everything to herself. :( I hope something good happens in the next episode.

At least Kira is alive. Cagalli saved him. (Yay!) Rey is being is gay usual self but is also becoming annoying since he's pro-Dullindal, Shinn is being is stupid annoying self (DIE, SHINN, DIEEEEEE!!!!!) and Lunamaria is getting less scenes in the series. Shinn gets a new gundam, DESTINY and since Athrun ran away, his supposed-to-be new gundam, LEGEND would probably go to Rey.

Oh, and did I mention Meyrin (Lunamaria's sister) escaped with Athrun? They're off to find the Archangel. FINALLY.
exit42 on July 4th, 2005 09:50 am (UTC)
MEYRIIIN?!?!?!?!??!?!?! WTF!!!!
Bakang Batugankyoy on July 4th, 2005 09:58 am (UTC)
Whahah. I know. Ang dami niyang babae, no? But Meyrin was more helpful than annoying. (In fact, she wasn't really annoying.) At least she doesn't cling to Athrun like the leech Mia is. XD