?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 July 2005 @ 07:17 am
NEIL GAIMAN = L♥VE  


*faints*

From 8am to 9pm, we were at The Rockwell for who else, NEIL!

I got stub #96. And we got stamped for some reason.


Can you find my hand?


And while we were in line for the stubs and the stamps, NEIL WALKED INSIDE THE TENT! WAAAAAAAAAAAAAA!!!!

AND HE WAVED AT US!!!! (To the fans in general. But I'd like to think it was us.)

It was really fun! The wait was long but we managed. After the stubs and the stamps, we bought Neil some stuff. (Spiral notebook and gawgaw paste) After lunch and other random stops, we came back to the tent to wait for the 3pm gathering. It was 12nn then.

Myca and the others bought Neil Filipino goodies where we contributed P20 each. It only took them awhile. So while waiting for the tent doors to open, we wrote Neil letters and drew him stuff. (Later, we even gawgaw-ed our own pictures for him to remember us by. LOL.) We also lurked every now and then to see why people were lining up when they should be waiting like the rest of us. (Sit down you people, we were here since 12!)

Yayay. Finally, they opened the doors but Filipino time and delaying tactics just had to annoy us by letting some bands play. (HUWATTHEHELL? ICAMEHEREFORNEIL! IWANTNEIL!!!!)

And the moment came.

Neil started by telling us his experiences with Terry and Singapore, reading us excerpts from Anansi Boys, answering questions and blah. He was really funny! And the way he treated his fans was sweet! <3<3<3<3

HIGHLIGHT: THE MAKING OF GOOD OMENS
"Wake up you big bastard, I just wrote two pages of the the book." -Terry, calling Neil in the morning.
"We would always do our best to out-write each other, seeing who'd write faster." -Neil, reminiscing on Good Omens.

Yes, those mere two lines were a highlight of the moment. (There were other lines, of course.) I mean, of all the books to talk about, GOOD OMENS?! WAAAAAAA!!!! They sound like such good buddies! I love them both! I hope they write another book together!

(He talked about Terry! Waaaaa. Terry! TERRY! I wish he'd come here soon!!!!)

Then he showed us the trailer to his book, Mirror Mask. Whoa. Awesome effects! I can't wait to see it. He even showed us 4 clips from the movie. Then 6 clips of him and the director(?) talking about the film. Yayay.

Favourite: "Close to You" and "Sphinx and Flashlight"

I just wish he gave us news on the Good Omens movie. :(

Then finally, the book-signing began. While waiting, we put the finishing touches on our notebook and glued our 1x1 or studio pictures in the notebook (as I mentioned earlier) It was fun! Hanging out with Chimes, Myca, Krinkle, Ate Mic, vermicide, psychedelic_aya, exit42, Reigele, Avery, Char and Camel was <3<3<3<3 (Paulinians unite? Hahah.)

#96 wasn't so bad. (I pity the 500++ people. Being early DOES pay off.)

And look!


My shining moment with Neil.


He's giving my book back! *faints* My hair is messy though. XD (I never used to care. But this is NEIL, for goodness sake!)

After the highlight of my life, guess what I finally found after hours of searching? (I saw this first around 3pm and couldn't find it until this moment.)


US HARDCOVER!!!! OMG!!!! Can you believe I actually got to touch it?!


It was so shiny, a lot better that I expected! And the owner of the book, Mary Chin (or something like that), was so kind enough to let me take a picture! (Filipinos are so approachable, a stranger was kind enough to let Krinkle take a picture with a Delirium(?) plushie too.) The owner said she got the book at an auction. *is envious*

After that, we had to part ways with the tent. (NOOOOO....) And so we bought my dad a birthday gift, Sacla's manga, a Sixpence None the Richer CD and groceries. Me and Chimes waited by Starbucks and ate our dinner there (2 Jollibee extra rice, 2 cans of sausages, and 2 bottles of C2 was the way to go). And my brother came and picked us up. :(

Goodbye Neil.

Those were the best 13 hours of my life. <3<3<3<3

PLEASECOMEBACKSOON.


My dedication was about Crowley! <3<3<3<3
How did he know? It was fate, I tell you! FATE!

Mood: ecstatic
Music: Close to You - Mirror Mask Movie Clip
 
 
 
drkmasterdarkmaestrox on July 10th, 2005 02:37 am (UTC)
*envious puppy eyes*

Regret regret...

damn! sana pumunta na lang ako!

i really have to admire it... you brought two cans of sausages? grabe...

yayayayayaya! manga!!! khit hindi otrfk, oks na din!
Bakang Batugankyoy on July 10th, 2005 02:53 am (UTC)
Oo nga, dapat pumunta ka! Heheh.

Btw, binasa ko na yung GS moh. WALANG MWUxMURRUE moment!
Mjvermicide on July 10th, 2005 02:52 am (UTC)
HE KISSED ME.HAHAHAHA!
Bakang Batugankyoy on July 10th, 2005 02:55 am (UTC)
Whahah. I know! :D CONGRATS!

Yesterday was really YOUR DAY. #100, tapos hinalikan ka pah. Kulang na lang, nanalo ka sa raffle.
Mjvermicide on July 10th, 2005 04:07 am (UTC)
sanaaaa!
彩psychedelic_aya on July 10th, 2005 02:53 am (UTC)
He kissed emjay. He kissed ate mic. He kissed krink. He kissed sev.

HAHAH, Paulinians get kissed. FUNNN...
Bakang Batugankyoy on July 10th, 2005 02:55 am (UTC)
I know! Hahah. Sayang tayo.
innaincredibabe on July 10th, 2005 06:34 am (UTC)
WAW. DAPAT IKAW DIN BEA, NAGPA-KISS. IM HAPPY FOR YOU GUYS. <333
Bakang Batugankyoy on July 10th, 2005 10:13 am (UTC)
Whahah. You know moi. XD
LALALABEATANLALALALALALAbarnacleboi on July 10th, 2005 11:03 am (UTC)
ang fun bea!
sayang di ako nakapunta.
pero owel.
im sooo happy na ang happy happy happy niyo.
Bakang Batugankyoy on July 24th, 2005 04:04 pm (UTC)
Heheh. Thanks! Sayang nga but don't worry, we are here to share the fun.

(Yak, ang tagal na ng entry na to, pero nagrereply pa rin ako, saying we'll share the fun with Neil. Oh Neil.... *callittheNeilhangover*)
Mr Seb B.Eng. MIEEmrseb on July 25th, 2005 10:50 am (UTC)
That's a nice photo of you and my cousin. You don't know how many awful 'OMG it's Neil!!!!11' fan photos I've seen :)
Bakang Batugankyoy on July 25th, 2005 01:16 pm (UTC)
Neil--I mean, Mr. Neil is your cousin?!

OMG! A relative of his has made contact with me!!!! *faints*
Mr Seb B.Eng. MIEEmrseb on July 25th, 2005 01:22 pm (UTC)
*pats gently* Try to remain upright, it's far more graceful.
Bakang Batugankyoy on July 25th, 2005 01:31 pm (UTC)
*calmsdown* Thanks for the complement on my picture. :D And nice to meet you. :D
Mr Seb B.Eng. MIEEmrseb on July 25th, 2005 01:40 pm (UTC)
Hehe, no problem - and likewise :)