?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 November 2005 @ 08:40 pm
DAMN YOU, BAYANTEL  
Crap. CRAP. CRAP.

I am cursed with the slowest internet connection on the face of the earth. Stupid effing BayanTel is being its stupid, uncooperative self again and I am stuck with this stupid dial-up for the time being. PFFT.

darkmaestrox, I believe I feel your pain.

I HATE ALL YOU EBIL WEENERS WHO ENJOY ME ENDURING THIS PAIN.

I know I sound quite addictive and demanding right now but after a lifetime of at least 3 hours of internet access per day, ONE WEEK WITHOUT INTERNET has its effects. PFFFT.

They're taking too damn long to fix it. They told me it'd take the most of 24 hours but at least 120 hours have passed and NOTHING'S HAPPENING. :| It's called DSL for a reason, AND IT'S DEFINITELY NOT DSL IF YOU KEEP DISCONNECTING ME EVERY TWO SECONDS.

I wanna upload some episodes, I wanna upload scans. Anything involving a glimpse of the internet but as a temporary compensation, I get stuck with this uncomforting dial-up that's so slow, it's slower than the way I walk to school every morning. And that's saying something.

I'm supposed to be doing this powerpoint presentation on Grease but this dial-up is so slow, as I type this entry, the webpage I'm trying to open won't even budge for the life of me.

I HATE YOU, BAYANTEL. FIX THIS STUPIDITY NOW OR DIE.


I crammed so much this week. Mostly in Chem. XD I was so good, it hurts.

Like that Chem report I needed to pass last Monday. But because STOOPID EFFING BAYANTEL would not cooperate with me last weekend, I had nothing to pass. So I did it at school, the research and typed it all up in a mere hour before gay faggot of a Chem teacher declared it late. I am so good, I can't believe it.

There's also that Chem experiment a while ago. Me and dearest partner darkmaestrox had only 1 of the billion materials needed and we survived with flying colors.

I love us. XD

But then at school today, I lost Marvin for the nth time. I love jileh and all, but I don't think I wanna bring Marvin to school ever again. If I even find him, that is. :(


It was also my mum's birthday yesterday. But THANKS A LOT OUR PERFECT BAYANTEL ACCOUNT, I could not even send her an email to greet her. I asked psychedelic_aya to send her an ecard for me instead. THANKS MUCH. <3 I think she liked it but I couldn't read most of her email because this unbelievably slow version of ISP would not even finish the webpage for me. :|

I am still wondering why the hell ISP is taking so long when it didn't used to be this slow when I was still in dial-up. It's so slow, when I finally post this entry, I won't be surprised if it drops that "Cannot find server" blah on my monitor and everything I have written so far gets deleted in a flash. (Sure, I'd be bloddy pissed as hell--but not surprised.) Happened to me countless times before, no reason for it not to happen again. The world is against me, I tell you.

Putting that aside, lemme greet my mum though she will (hopefully) never find out about this blog and read this:

Belated HAPPY BIRTHDAY, MUM!

I still hate BayanTel, btw.


PS: To historyblitz and anyone else wondering what the hell's taking me so long with TRC, erm--well now you know. XD Will compensate somehow someday (hopefully soon) *proceeds to glare at any BayanTel-branded phone*

EDIT: INTERNET OPTIMIZER SUCKS. STOP EFFING TELLING ME THE BLOODY PAGE "DOES NOT EXIST" WHEN EVERYONE DAMN WELL KNOWS THE SITE "GOOGLE" WHEN THEY BLOODY HEAR IT. STOOPID INCOMPETENT SORRY EXCUSE FOR A DIAL-UP YOU ARE INDEED. PFFFFFFFT. I AM NOT A HAPPY PERSON.

Mood: pissed
 
 
 
Me: don't wanna fall in love....historyblitz on November 23rd, 2005 01:51 pm (UTC)
It's ok. I'm leaving today to go home for Thanksgiving--so I won't be able to download anyway until Saturday or Sunday. It's ok. I still adore you!
Bakang Batugankyoy on November 24th, 2005 09:53 am (UTC)
Whee, thanks much. You make me happy. <3

I'll be sure not to upload until you get back. :D
princess1689anne_delfin on November 23rd, 2005 01:54 pm (UTC)
seatmate! i miss you!
happy bday to ur mum!:D
Bakang Batugankyoy on November 24th, 2005 09:56 am (UTC)
I really miss you too. :(

Sorry I wasn't able to collect the for the party, I lost track of time. I'll bring my (and tiff's) share tom. :D

Thanks, I'll be sure to let her know. :D Hahah, biggest fan talaga! ;P
김종인: walking down the [Prontera] streetjongina on November 23rd, 2005 02:38 pm (UTC)
-kicks BayanTel- I thought I was the only one using it. >>;

Crammings are love. <3 xD~ -gets shot- Don't worry... maaayos din yang DSL niyo. :D -kicks DSL and BayanTel-
Bakang Batugankyoy on November 24th, 2005 10:07 am (UTC)
BayanTel ka rin? *is amazed*

BayanTel's pretty okay when it's doing it's job. (Perfectly.) But they screwed me up for the nth time this time. Was supposed to come and fix it today but rescheduled without warning for tomorrow. PFFFT.

Crammings are love. <3
I believe a lot of people would agree. XD Cramming is the way of my life. XD

Now BayanTel'd better fix this up tomorrow or--
the one with random thoughts~: syaostarlight_19 on November 24th, 2005 10:19 am (UTC)
well, that happened to me once...no Internet and all that. Gawd, talk about LOW service. I had 2 weeks without Internet...its like exile. *mourns*
Bakang Batugankyoy on November 25th, 2005 01:44 pm (UTC)
I hate incompetent service. T___T

It's good they fixed our connection up (finally). I just hope they don't screw up any time soon.
彩psychedelic_aya on November 24th, 2005 03:04 pm (UTC)
*pat pat*

No problem bout the e-card. Glad your mom liked it~er, of sorts. LOL. XD Have you called Bayantel again yet?
Bakang Batugankyoy on November 25th, 2005 01:47 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the comfort. :D

I called BayanTel everyday for the past week. I figured if I was annoying enough, they'd fix it up. I think it worked. They came this morning and I think things ar okay now. (I hope so.)

Btw, hindi pa ako nagpapaalam and my dad is no where in sight! What do I do? x.x
彩psychedelic_aya on November 25th, 2005 02:47 pm (UTC)
Urm...

YOU PANIC!!! AAAAHHHH!!!

(No, just kidding.)

You wait for him, I guess? :D I reallyreallyreally hope you can go! *prays*
Bakang Batugankyoy on November 25th, 2005 02:49 pm (UTC)
*firmly* I will.

Btw--OMG, TIFF, TIFF, TEEEEEF!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1111111 PIRATES OF THE CARRIBEAN 2 TRAILER IS UP! SQUEEEEEEE~
彩psychedelic_aya on November 25th, 2005 02:52 pm (UTC)
OHNO!!! <3<3<3 GOOD FOR YOU!

OHMY THE JOHNNY DEPP LOVE!
Bakang Batugankyoy on November 25th, 2005 02:57 pm (UTC)
I HATE BAYANTEL. NAGLOKO NA NAMAN SIYA AND NOW I HAVE TO MAKE DO WITH THIS 28.8 KBPS CONNECTION AND I CANNOT SEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE. I WANT IT NOW. I CAN'T WAIT TO SEE THE MOVIE. WHATEVER THE TRAILER LOOKS LIKE, THE MOVIE WILL DEFINITELY BE WHOA. I NEED TO GO TO YOUR HOUSE AND DOWNLOAD IT. WHERE THE HELL IS MY DAD?! WAHWAHWAHWAHWAHWAHWAHWAH. *PALPITATES*