?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 January 2006 @ 03:26 pm
DSL, where art thou?  
No internet for--what? How long was that again? Never mind. :|

Belated HAPPY NEW YEAR!

It's late, but better late than never, eh? I'm late most of my life too, so no big deal.

New Year's Resolutions
1. Attend and complete this year's Simbang Gabi.
2. Use the things I borrow as soon as I can and return them ASAP
(like psychedelic_aya's 18 DVDs & dark_depth's X VCDs--both of which I still haven't seen a glimpse of, please don't kill me).
3. Take down notes in class.
4. Read more books.
5. Kill BayanTel.

Yup, that's about it. At least these are the things I plan to do. I probably won't be able to accomplish the last, but it's worth a try.

And for those who haven't seen it yet, ( Crowley and Aziraphale's New Year Resolutions ) c/o of le great Terry and Neil! (NOT A FANFIC! YAYNESS!) Another proof of their genius minds! :D

EDIT: And look! go_resolutions, A drabble community with the resolutions as themes! I've added everything to my memories so far. XD I hope to read more!

My New Year wasn't much, since I slept through it. (Had an annoying headache the whole day so there.) We ate out at Italliani's though. (LMAO, darkmaestrox! I remembered you! XD) I had to bring in my cacti because they could choke through the fireworks and in the process, I bumped my head hard on the A/C. Hence my headache. I still have that big bump on my head and it hurts more right now than yesterday. Oh well. Love hurts, anything for my lovlies.


Was gone for a while due to my wonderful internet connection and because we went to the beach.--Yes, we went to the beach during the Christmas Season, isn't that nice?--Ate at this nifty Chinese restaurant too and paid only P11. (Free coupons is the way to go!) My brother's best friend was there too, he was impressed by the coupons. (FEEL THE FREE COUPON POWER!)

So many OTP moments, so little load. psychedelic_aya, sorry I wasn't able to call you and tell you all about them but I sort of forgot the next days. (And when I finally remembered, there was no signal. XD)


So I did a quick scan on my Friends-Page to see what I missed. (Having no internet sucks.) So quite a lot of you had dreams.

Condolences to Yuki, dolphink. (Your premonitions are amazing, though. Maybe you could've prevented it?) I feel your pain, I don't have a living picture of dear Hikari as well. :(
"....end up in bed together." o.O dark_depth, that was disturbing. So was your second dream.
At least you got to meet Hyde in your dreams, sm16! Who knows, maybe you'll dream more of him and get better dreams. :D


Is there a book report that I don't know about? Why is everyone so worked up over it, should I start reading it or something? Because it's just sitting there on my bookshelf collecting dust and everytime I see people blogging or YMing frustrated over it, I feel like I should too. :X



I reallyreallyreallyREALLY miss the internet. I miss downloading (GSD Final Plus still isn't finsihed!) and uploading (Still haven't uploaded a sinlge TRC episode since the 8th!) files. I miss visiting Japanese illust sites (Need. More. Fanart). I miss revisiting those sites and renaming my fanart (Oh, the ugliness of my folders--must perfect them all!).

I miss you DSL. Please come back and STAY PUT, DAMMIT!



"Were you there? I don't think I remember seeing you there."
"I'll never forget being there. When we were about to leave, I went lalalalala and BOOM, I broke a vase. Gathered all the pieces together and walked away as fast as I can."
"...."
"What? The vase was weak to begin with."

--Kuya and Carlo on a hotel party.

Music: Brighten My Heart - Sixpence None the Richer
 
 
 
Patriciagollyguacamole on January 2nd, 2006 08:01 am (UTC)
MACBETH IS EVIL. EVIL-EST PIECE OF CRAP EVER.

You're lucky you have Miss Pike. The rest of the poor unfortunate souls (aka under sir Al) have to write a goddamn book report.

Bayantel can be a bitch sometimes. Switch to PLDT! Haha.
Bakang Batugan: Simplekyoy on January 2nd, 2006 08:27 am (UTC)
MACBETH IS EVIL. EVIL-EST PIECE OF CRAP EVER.
LOL.

The rest of the poor unfortunate souls (aka under sir Al) have to write a goddamn book report.
Now, I see. But good luck with that report. :D

Switch to PLDT! Haha.
Gusto ko nga rin eh, pero ayaw ng nanay ko. Gusto niya, yung fax and internet nasa isang phone lang. :|
moningdolphink on January 2nd, 2006 08:47 am (UTC)
Condolences to Yuki, dolphink. (Your premonitions are amazing, though. Maybe you could've prevented it?) I feel your pain, I don't have a living picture of dear Hikari as well. :(
well, atleast u were there when it died, sort of. oh yuki...
the "visions" thing... u dont know the half of it... i actually know what's gonna happen most of the time...

i'm back btw... i miss DSL!!!
Bakang Batugan: Contentkyoy on January 3rd, 2006 06:40 am (UTC)
Yeah, I guess I'm still luckier. (I still have Hikari's body, you see. Will bury her after a year just to make sure she's not really dead.)

i actually know what's gonna happen most of the time...
Whoa. o.O

Yay! You're back! (Nauna ka pa kay Tiff) Kelan ka bumalik?
sm16sm16 on January 2nd, 2006 01:29 pm (UTC)
as of now wala pa tayong book report. under kay sir al yung mga me book report >_<

and i just dreamt I had 2 line of 7's in my report card TT^TT sad sad sad.... *sniffle*
Bakang Batugankyoy on January 3rd, 2006 06:41 am (UTC)
So we're gonna have one? >_____<

Gah, I'm a bit nervous on my grades too. x.x Good luck to us both, ne?

Btw, did you read Crowley and Aziraphale's resolutions? (If not) READ IT! :D
彩: Team 7 -Friendspsychedelic_aya on January 2nd, 2006 01:42 pm (UTC)
Somehow, the LJ here in this internet cafe is japanese. (I'm not complaining, tho.) Wahah.

I think you'll like this (because I know you like seeing me suffer): I fell down the stairs (don't ask how, I just did. O.o), and I'm in a cast. I can see you laughing. x.x Wahah. Sayang, not anything that you can sign, tho. Its just a garter cast. Whoo. <3

I miss you!!! So, how was teh beach? Very nice crack!OTP moment at the end, btw. :O XDXDXD


I bought a book "notes/guide concerning macbeth". x.x (Yes and I didn't buy macbeth itself. x.x wahahaha) XDXDXD Macbeth sucks. I'd take Beowulf over it anyday.

Why the hell was Shakespeare so poetic, anyway? Couldn't he have written in normal English? Wah.

We're going to have a book report, btw. Miss Pike told us, but we're just gonna be a little late.

Ahwell. XDXDXD

See you on thursday!!! <3
moningdolphink on January 2nd, 2006 10:56 pm (UTC)
you could read the whole Macbeth in the internet :D

Bakang Batugan: Specialkyoy on January 3rd, 2006 06:48 am (UTC)
Icon love! Is that official art?

By Japansese, you mean the whole computer? *confused*

You fell down the stairs? LOL, how clumsy. I just read about it now. At least the jar's safe. You're in a cast? COOL. How can you say that I enjoy seeing you in physical pain? That's mean. LMAO. Sayang hindi yung cast-cast.

Gah, I missed you too! I was waiting for your comment to see you online and YM you all about those moments but when I finally did, nawala yung DSL. :|

You NEED to hear about them moments! I told Sacla some already. BUT LOOK: MY MOM THINKS THEY LOOK LIKE A MARRIED COUPLE. And she said that more than twice!

Shakespeare is sossy that way, Hana. You can't argue with the sossiness of a gay writer.

PFFT. A book report so late? Damn I hate her.

See you on Thursday indeed. You get to skip a day fo school. *muttermutter* And don't forget my school shoes!

(no subject) - psychedelic_aya on January 3rd, 2006 06:54 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kyoy on January 3rd, 2006 07:05 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dark_depth on January 3rd, 2006 07:17 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kyoy on January 3rd, 2006 07:30 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dark_depth on January 3rd, 2006 07:50 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kyoy on January 3rd, 2006 12:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - psychedelic_aya on January 3rd, 2006 07:33 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kyoy on January 3rd, 2006 07:49 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - psychedelic_aya on January 3rd, 2006 07:54 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kyoy on January 3rd, 2006 08:05 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - psychedelic_aya on January 3rd, 2006 08:14 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kyoy on January 3rd, 2006 08:22 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - psychedelic_aya on January 3rd, 2006 08:28 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kyoy on January 4th, 2006 12:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
dark_depthdark_depth on January 3rd, 2006 07:18 am (UTC)
... i was disturbed myself. imagine me, being me, disturbed by myself...

you don't know the whole of it... YOU DO NOT KNOW!!!!!!!!!!! *twitch twitch*
Bakang Batugan: Simplekyoy on January 3rd, 2006 07:32 am (UTC)
imagine me, being me, disturbed by myself...
Yes, imagine that. :))

I do not want to know. And why are you twitching? XD
(no subject) - dark_depth on January 3rd, 2006 07:47 am (UTC) (Expand)
sm16sm16 on January 3rd, 2006 09:10 am (UTC)
awwwwww. Azipharael is soooo adorable, especially the dance lessons!!! ^_^
Bakang Batugankyoy on January 3rd, 2006 11:29 am (UTC)
Whee~ I know, and Crowley needs to stop googling himslef. XD

There's this cool drabble community on that. Check it out if you haven't. :D
(Anonymous) on January 6th, 2006 09:56 pm (UTC)
from RV
uh maybe this is too late for the book report, but I feel for you. When you have to read Shakespeare it helps you understand what you're reading better when you watch a movie of it so you can better keep track of the people and the plot. also it helps you get through the language (but read the book too). maybe your book report is over but there's a classic Japanese Macbethish movie by Akira Kurosawa called Throne of Blood (don't use that one for helping w/ a paper though). There are a lot of okay Shakespeare movies, next time you have Shakespeare maybe it'll be something with a nice movie done of it like Taming of the Shrew. oh yeah i told your mom about a Kurosawa movie that you ought to rent if you see it in the store or something, called The Seven Samurai. It's 4 hours long I think in black and white but so absorbing, it'll remind you of bygone Himura Kenshin days. oh, and maybe you'll find Macbeth familiar since Terry spoofed it in Wyrd Sisters. oh, and Witches Abroad was really good.
Bakang Batugankyoy on January 7th, 2006 04:37 am (UTC)
Re: from RV
Thanks for the advice, don't worry. It's not too late for the book report. (Haven't even started reading.) I think we're watching a movie on Macbeth this week. I've been wanting to watch Seven Samurai too, maybe my mom will buy it for me when I find one because you recommended it to her. XD

Haven't read Witches Abroad. :( But yes, the fact that Terry spoofed it in Wyrd Sisters (How do you pronounce "Wyrd" anyway? "Wired" or "Weird"?) motivates me to read the book.