?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 April 2006 @ 05:30 pm
Just to say I'm still alive  
Belated HAPPY BIRTHDAY, mikeekay!
Sorry I couldn't make it yesterday. :(
Hope you had fun anyway. ♥



I got a haircut today. Not as short as I really want it to be but at least it's manageable now. ^__^;;

I also persuaded alien21 to get an LJ account as well. Hello, Naf! Even though you won't use the account. ^___^;;

Also, KayJuli updated Kokoro No Hon 12 2 days ago. I've only started translating now because the previous file got erased so I had to start from scratch again. Now I still have 23 pages to go. Darn you, KayJuli for writing long chapters. At least she makes up for her usually long absence. ^^

Chapter 11 (English) is supposedly due this week but I still don't see it. I wanna know how far off my own translation is from the official. XD

darkmaestrox, how far have you gone? I'm excited you're translating too! Go, us!


Okay, so I changed my layout back. Why? Because I am fickle-minded like that--no just kidding. It's because I switched to Firefox. You see, while I was having my haircut in the parlor, I read this article on why Firefox is better than IE (yes, I'm that much of a dork to read articles regarding computers in the parlor) and it got me convinced. Anyway, melfra and darkmaestrox love it so much, I'll give it another try. I tried it the last time LJ went bonkers on my browser anyway so it's nothing I'm not used to. Plus, I get to see my default icon and layout coordinated once again. ♥ (Yes, I'm that lame. That was also a reason.)


There's not really much to say. My piggy bank got full today so I counted the coins I'll be depositing at my savings account. Got a wow-ing P611.85 worth of coins. Maybe for the next batch, I'll drop in larger coins and omit the centavos.

Oh, and I'm going leaving for Cebu tomorrow and I'll be staying there for a few days so I'll be seeing you guys til then. Consider it hiatus or whut. (But I bet my updates are slower.) My yaya will be here to stay so I can say my cacti are safe from dehydration and cat attacks. I hope to buy a net over there for my keychains because I'm running out of space. Maybe I'll be able to get the birthday people some gifts there. Mikee just celebrated and 2 more people are coming this week, damn.

Oh look, xxxHOLiC's sub version just finished dloading.


Tagged by dolphink
I hope you're doing fine now! ♥

4 jobs you have had in your life:
1. Parish Involvement?
2. Selling movie tickets. (Cinemust/KoMEDIA Pelikula! I'm going to miss you! <3)
3. Cutting my dad's nails. (Thankfully, I get paid for that. XD)
4. My mom's secretary. (I get paid with goodies!)

4 goals you've set for this year:
1. Pass UP. *gets shot*
2. Learn Nipponggo.
3. Finish reading all 20+ books I bought over the months.
4. Play more video games.

4 movies you could watch over and over:
1. Mulan
2. Pirates of the Carribean
3. Card Captor Sakura Movie 2
4. About a Boy

4 places you have lived:
1. Pasig City
2. Quezon City
3. Long Island, NY
4. Makati City

4 TV shows you love to watch:
1. Just Shoot Me
2. Card Captor Sakura
3. F.R.I.E.N.D.S.
4. Rurouni Kenshin

4 places you have been on vacation:
1. The beach--but how I loathe the beach. >___<
2. Baguio.
3. HK--whahah, cryptaviscus!
4. Thailand with psychedelic_aya! ♥

4 websites you visit daily:
1. Livejournal
2. Sendspace
3. Gmail
4. Google--there's always something to google.

4 of your favourite foods:
1. Salmon Sashimi!
2. Corned beef with potatoes and onions!
3. Taho! Oh how I miss taho!
4. Nido Oriental Soup!

4 places you would rather be right now:
1. My room.
2. Japan!
3. Shaking Terry Pratchett's hand!
4. Kinokuniya! (Please come to our country! ;___;)

4 people I tag:
1. angel_of_summer
And BigBook groupmates because we had fun times together!
2. darkmaestrox
3. bauuu
4. dizzy_girrl


And that's my cue. See you~


EDIT: Can anyone here tell me how to float 2 tables beside each other using CSS? I'm a dope at CSS. ;___; If it's possible in HTML, help?FIXED!

EDIT2: xxxHOLiC just passed my expectations. Production I.G., I love you. I wish you took TRC as well. What I just don't get is why the animation seems grainy. But ah, it's perfect nonetheless. ♥

EDIT: I forgot to mention that OMG! KINO'S BACK! Now I can burn, burn, burn! :Dwebsite stats

Mood: anxious
Music: Because of You - Kelly Clarkson
Location: OLP
 
 
 
dark_depthdark_depth on April 11th, 2006 12:01 pm (UTC)
4. Thailand with psychedelic_aya! ♥

HEART!!! *SQUEE*

i miss reading kayjuli's works... haaaaayyy...
Bakang Batugan: Confusedkyoy on April 11th, 2006 12:18 pm (UTC)
Err.... I thought you were over with that fandom. *blinks*

Me too! But she's the only author I really read fanfiction from nowadays. I'm too lazy to look for others. ^___^;;
moningdolphink on April 11th, 2006 12:18 pm (UTC)
THANKS KYOY!!! as in thank you sobra! <3

so i see you get paid for cutting your dad's nails -_-

ohno!!! excited na ko! we're gonna be classmates again! kahit sa elective lang.. ^-^
Bakang Batugan: Nostalgickyoy on April 11th, 2006 12:20 pm (UTC)
I'm sorry, I didn't think I helped much. :( But you seem better now! ♥

Yes, I get paid for cutting my nails! P50 per job! (But it really depends on his mood. XD)

Yes, classmates indeed! Can not wait! :D
moningdolphink on April 11th, 2006 12:27 pm (UTC)
you helped me a lot ^-^

wow! ang bayad sayo parang pagnagpapa-pedicure sa mga salon and stuff.. haha ^-^

siguro nga magiging "torture" ang senior year natin pero our elective class will make it better for us.. fun fun fun!
Bakang Batugan: Friendlykyoy on April 11th, 2006 12:54 pm (UTC)
Really? Then I'm glad! I miss you, Moning! :D

Talaga? Whahah, I never really knew since I never really tried. XD

Yes, it'll make it bearable. ^^
anrizanriz88 on April 11th, 2006 01:48 pm (UTC)
My yaya will be here to stay so I can say my cacti are safe from dehydration and cat attacks.

Meron kang cat? Whoa. I didn't know that! I thought you're not allowed to have pets?

Cutting my dad's nails. (Thankfully, I get paid for that. XD)

Hahaha! Bea, can't imagine YOU, cutting your DAD's nails!!! Parang ang sarap ivideo nun!
Bakang Batugan: LOLkyoy on April 11th, 2006 01:58 pm (UTC)
Whahah, wala akong pusa. XD Meron lang bwiset na pusa dito sa Woodisde na laging pinagtitripan yung mga alaga ko. (Pinangalan ko siyang Eli.) Nakakaasar nga siya eh, kinuha niya katawan ni Hikari--yung cactus ko na namatay na--bwiset na yun, wala magawa sa buhay.

Bakit? Nagugupit lang naman ako ng kuko eh. xD

Kamusta na, Anriz! Tagal na nating di nag-usap/kita ah! XD
moningdolphink on April 11th, 2006 03:19 pm (UTC)
kinuha nya katawan ni hikari? :0
anrizanriz88 on April 12th, 2006 02:25 pm (UTC)
Akala ko may pusa ka na, magugulat sana ako. You know, I HATE CATS. Hahaha, ang baho kasi nila, kadiri pa. Pero ang cute ng kittens, pero pag lumaki sila, YUCK na talaga. :P

What a name, ang ganda ng binigay mong name dun sa pusa eh nakakainis naman yun. Hahaha. Eli from Eli Whitney? History pa rin nasa isip mo ah.

Dapat kasi, nilibing mo si Hikari! Haha, para may remembrance ka pa. Eh diba, healthy rin naman sa soil yung mga soiled leaves (or kung yun man tawag sa bulok na halaman). Hehe. :D

Pero NAILS ng DAD mo! Hahaha! Ang funny kaya i-imagine! :P

Oo nga eh, sino ba kasi may ayaw umalis ngayong summer????? Hahahaha!
Bakang Batugan: Passionatekyoy on April 15th, 2006 03:29 am (UTC)
Ikaw yung #1 dog-lover na alam ko kaya hindi malabo sa kin na ayaw mo ng pusa. XD

Yup, from Eli Whitney. Kakatapos lang natin ng Industrial Revolution nung nakilala ko siya. Hulaan mo kung anong kulay ni Eli. XD

Oo nga! Dapat nilibing ko na si Hikari! Ang tanga ko talaga! Gusto ko kasi lumipas muna ang isang taon bago ko ilibing si Hikari kasi malay mo, mabuhay siya bigla. Pero nung nawala katawan niya, nagdadasal ako kay Lord na kapag ibalik ni Eli yung katawan niya, promise ko na ililibing ko na siya. Pero hindi na siya bumalik. :( Ang sad, no?
anrizanriz88 on April 22nd, 2006 04:00 pm (UTC)
Hahaha! Of course, super super super cute ng dogs. I mean, who can resist loving them? Diba??? Hahaha! Kung okay lang patayin lahat ng cats, maghihire ako ng exterminator. Haha. Pero sayang, walang mahahabol ang mga dogs. Hahaha. :) Ang brutal eh.

Parang nagustuhan mo pa si Eli ah. Hahaha! Let me guess, Hmm, WHITE ba?? Kc sa cotton gin eh, si Eli Whitney Diba? Diba? Am I right? White si Eli??? Hahaha. :)

Dapat talaga nilibing mo! Para may remembrance ka niya! Ngek. Pano pa mabubuhay yun? Ninakaw na ni Eli eh. Haha, hanapin mo sa backyard niyo, I mean dun sa mga may plants na part sa bahay niyo, baka nakatago, maliit lang naman ang cactus eh. Haha. :) Bea naman, kapag binalik ni Eli yung katawan ni Hikari, aba, bilib nako kay Eli! Ang galing naman niya!! Haha. :D
Bakang Batugan: Awkwardkyoy on April 24th, 2006 05:22 am (UTC)
Hahah, ang brutal nga. Si Patti (kilala mo naman siya diba?) naman, uber cat-lover. I'm caught in between you two! Buti na lang neutral ako. XD

Ang lalim naman ng dahilan mo! Pero tama ka, puti nga siya. Kaya lang yung dahilan ko naman ay: Eli Whiteney. XDXDXDXD

Oo nga, dapat nilibing ko. ;____; Huhuhu. (Pwede kaya magRESSURECT ang cactus! Parang si Jesus! Only their power has limits kaya it takes time! Syempre, perfect si Jesus eh. XD) Kung nandyan pa si Hikari, nakakatamad hanapin. Pero para sa kanya, susubukan ko! Salamat sa suggestion! :D Kung ibabalik nga yun ni Eli, mamahalin ko na rin siya. XD
anrizanriz88 on April 30th, 2006 04:29 pm (UTC)
Yeah, kilala ko naman si Patti noh. Hahaha, atleast ikaw, neutral! =P

Ay, ganun ba? Pero atleast, tama ako sa paghula na white nga siya! Hahaha. =)

Bea, baka may nakain kang something at pati mga cactus pinaresurrect mo na! Hahahaha!
sipping cactus brandy from a china spoon: fujistar_flare on April 11th, 2006 05:19 pm (UTC)
PAPUNTA KA CEBU?
Hahah, I'm in Cebu right now, going away to some faraway beach for the next few days. Sayang, hindi tayo nagkasalubong. Sa Manila na next time, hahah. :3

I suck at tables coding, lol.

GOOD LUCK WITH PASSING UP. I don't think I'm up to its standards, bah. But my heart is with you when you take the test. When's your UP test anyway?
Bakang Batugan: WTF2kyoy on April 12th, 2006 02:09 am (UTC)
Sayang naman! That's the second person I missed! ;___; Yeah, I'm on my way to Cebu and leaving the house in 30 minuutes and my mom is breathing over my neck to get my butt off the computer chair. :| Oo nga, sa Manila na lang. XD

PSH! You don't suck at table coding! Your table tutorial in that Lacus iconfiend actually helped me!

Yeah, good luck to me. I think you should try UP anyway, you'll never know~ :) Thanks for the word of encouragement! ♥
angel_of_summer on April 12th, 2006 11:12 pm (UTC)
Heh. Didn't notice I was tagged 'til just now. Better late then never, eh? ^^ Are you going to change your layout to something else or keep it like this? :3
Bakang Batugan: Clingykyoy on April 15th, 2006 03:17 am (UTC)
Yup, better late than never. XD

Erm, I'm still thinking about that, actually. XD I feel attached to this because of my default icon. ^___^;;
Melfra ♥: Party at our place!melfra on April 14th, 2006 05:48 am (UTC)
Gwah, I totally didn't see this entry! Welcome to the land of Firefox, I hope it treats you well! Have you downloaded any themes yet? I'm particularly font of Noia, but I'm using Milk right now 'cuz it goes with my XP theme. Hee. Mac mood, I guess.

Anyway, shall I still fix the layout for you? 'cuz, you know. It was perdy.
Bakang Batugan: Cheerfulkyoy on April 15th, 2006 03:23 am (UTC)
Heheh, first off--I love your icon! What series is that from?

Nope, no themes yet. You get that from the homepage? *feeling noobish*

About the layout, no thanks. XD I really like the way my default icon matches this one. Yes, I am shallow. But the layout was perdy, wasn't it? Thanks for the offer, though! ♥ Hope DesertMoon's going well. :D
Melfra ♥: This crap is completely incomprehensiblemelfra on April 15th, 2006 05:55 am (UTC)
Hee, glad you like it. I'm making some more right now, but it gets hard to make them loop =p It's Fushigiboshi no Futago Hime (gyu, actually. The second series. find out more about it here)- no subs, but it's so cute anyway.

Hey, we're all noobs at one point. I was so lost when I first started using firefox anyway! To download it, select tools>themes>get more themes. It should be one of the earlier ones on the page- the full name is Noia 2.0 (eXtreme), which is actually kind of a stupid name considering the fact that the whole extreme thing got old ages ago. But I digress!

(on a sidenote, I still can't figure out DesertMoon's layout. Seriously. I may have to rebuild xD)

/as usual, obligatory prequel icon, even though it has no relevance.
Melfra ♥melfra on April 15th, 2006 05:58 am (UTC)
Heh, wasn't paying too much attention when I posted that. There's no information about Gyu on the main page, but here's the project page. Yeah. Have fun with that. =p
Bakang Batugan: Hopefulkyoy on April 16th, 2006 01:42 pm (UTC)
Sorry for the late reply (again). ^^;;

The prequel icon's just as cute! Can't say which one I love more. XD I checked out the site, maybe I'll get into the fandom sooner or later, when I have more time. :D

Thanks for the short firefox tutorial! Noia looks awesome, I'll try to explore more themes later. :D

And good luck with DesertMoon! ♥ I can't really help--seeing as the fonts look ugly when I know fonts are a cinch for you--I can't figure it out either. XD