?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 April 2006 @ 09:43 pm
GASP!  
KayJuli emailed me!



Yup, that's about it. ^^;; And yes, I'm a shallow fangirl but I was really suprised (and really happy) because she rarely replies back to the emails she recieves! She was nice, wasn't she? Sounds real friendly too! :D

Oh and so that's a stenotypist! The dictionary was incompetent enough to only confuse me more. XD

Now I really can't wait for Kokoro no Hon 12. She mentioned that it was her favorite chapter yet so I'm really looking forward to it. darkmaestrox also mentioned something about it that was intriguing but of course, I didn't stop to listen for more. XD

I miss reading fanfics. I should start reading some more other than KayJuli's works and the ones I see here at LJ. Yes, I'm that lazy. x.x


Also, chatted with dark_depth yesterday and she informed ignorant ol' me of the Only the Ring Finger Knows sequel!

Also, I was stupid enough to realize just now (after revisiting the above link) that it's actually an ongoing series with Vol 3 and Vol 4! The two are coming out on July 5 and Oct 25 respectively, though so that'll take a while. :| Ally even checked Comic Quest the other day, they didn't have it. And it was released last March 22. :|

Ally's a darling for agreeing to buying me the 2nd one. But what about the other 2? Would C.A.T.S. by chance, have it? I'd better call them to see if they'll at least get stock of the last 2 because how else will I be able to buy? There's always the internet, but how am I sure that it'll get to me in one piece? *bites nails*

Oh, and thank you Ally for telling me about this! ♥ Tsubasa and xxxHOLiC CDs for you! :D


alien21 and I are starting to make friends at the review center. Actually, Naf's the sociable one. I'm just there to nod and smile politely because I am hopeless at making new friends.

Shockingly, we discovered that our new friends secretly think me and Naf are lesbian girlfriends or something. o.O (Oh boy, Papaya will have a fit. xD) We were laughing our asses off when we found out. But really now, just because we're introverts and only hang out with each other, doesn't really mean that, right? People can really jump to conclusions.... x.x

On the bright side, serenityrages just called to ask for the center's number. Turns out she'll be reviewing there too! Rage, any chance you can slip into our class unnoticed? XD It'll be a lot more fun and bearable if you do! XD


I unexpectedly saw psychedelic_aya on the street on my way home today. And she finally got that haircut she's always wanted! :D

Happy for you! It looks great! And not to mention much better than before. You should keep it like that, it looks awesome. ^^

Naf should see it, it's gonna bring her happy memories. xD

----

angel_of_summer, sorry for bailing out on you at MSN like that, I was in a hurry to turn off the computer and show my mom I actually studying.

----

Oh and on those drabbles.... *hides in corner* I haven't forgotten about them, I promise. Though I barely even started them, I promise they'll be up soon. The question is, how soon is soon, eh?

*runs away*website stats

Mood: whoa
Music: 19 Sai - Shikao Suga
Tags: ,
 
 
 
Molly: OMGkotomine on April 20th, 2006 04:34 pm (UTC)
OMFG OMFG

OMFG

*dies happily*

Only the Ring finger knows ♥ ♥ ♥
Bakang Batugan: Excitedkyoy on April 20th, 2006 10:57 pm (UTC)
I KNOW!

*squees til she runs out of breath and dies*

Did you get to buy your copy already? Because it's really good, y'know. :D
angel_of_summer on April 20th, 2006 05:40 pm (UTC)
angel_of_summer, sorry for bailing out on you at MSN like that, I was in a hurry to turn off the computer and show my mom I actually studying.

Heh. It's okay. ^^ I had fun chatting with you, as I always do. =D

Bakang Batugan: Loyalkyoy on April 20th, 2006 10:58 pm (UTC)
:D Thanks!

Same here, of course. ♥
drkmasterdarkmaestrox on April 21st, 2006 11:59 am (UTC)
she emailed you?!?!?!?!!? *throws into fangirl fit* so cool!!!

MAY VOLUMES ANG OTRKF!!!!! OM!!! we must have it!! (i like volume 3! cute!!) damn.. stupid-always-out-of-stock-and-manga-deprived-stores!

darn it.

Shockingly, we discovered that our new friends secretly think me and Naf are lesbian girlfriends or something. o.O (Oh boy, Papaya will have a fit. xD)

you're betraying me, with each other!!! kung kailan ang layo natin at porket ang tagal nang di nagkikita... kayong dalawa... iyak iyak

HMP.
Bakang Batugan: Fascinatedkyoy on April 21st, 2006 12:40 pm (UTC)
I know! Ang baet niya, no? She's like a hero to us both, so [insert fangirl mode]. XD

I dunno kung volumes really or something kasi hindi sila under ng OtRFK eh. (Pansin mo?) Tawag sa kanila novels. Sa Jap fansites, ang "novels" ay "fanfics" kaya nagduda ako nung una. Pero same creators kaya YAY! Medyo na-weirdohan lang ako na wala sila under OtRFK--wala lang. Sorry ang gulo. xD Nevertheless, I'm still excited! *dances*

Ang drama mo! Nagsalita ka pa eh ikaw nga yung maraming babae dyan! Iyakiyakiyak....

XDXDXD
alien21alien21 on April 21st, 2006 01:34 pm (UTC)
d0nt w0rry labs!!!! XD
labs!!!! di ka namin pinagtataksilan!!!!

labs na labs pa rin kita!!!!!

n0 rum0r can break us apart!!! XD

minamahal kita..

..maging sin0 ka man..

XD XD XD

[remember that ky0y? XD]
Bakang Batugan: WTF2kyoy on April 21st, 2006 01:37 pm (UTC)
Re: d0nt w0rry labs!!!! XD
Pagkatapos kitang tulungan na kunin uli password mo, kukunin mo sakin si Sacla sa harap ko?! asadghkkjkhsagkj!!!

Whahah, maging sino ka man! :))

PS: Uy, nakapost na rin! XD
alien21alien21 on April 21st, 2006 01:44 pm (UTC)
Re: d0nt w0rry labs!!!! XD
waho0 i kn0w!!

haha!! XD

thanks t0 y0u!! XD
sm16sm16 on April 21st, 2006 02:45 pm (UTC)
i want the OTRFK series too!!! *sniffles* question is where am i gonna hide em?

oh yeah, i have a gay friend in my parish. heehee XD
Bakang Batugan: Completekyoy on April 21st, 2006 03:35 pm (UTC)
You and Ally have the same dillemma. I feel lucky my parents don't seem to care I own yaoi/shounen-ai stuff. (It was my mom who picked OtRFK for me because I couldn't go to the mall. It was right under her nose and she didn't even flinch. XD)

Gay friends! LOVE! Lucky you! *envy*

Popochi had an encounter with a gay guy who's deeply interested in TRC. (MUST-MEET AND BEFRIEND!)
sm16sm16 on April 21st, 2006 03:47 pm (UTC)
awww... goodluck him/her XDD