?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 May 2006 @ 02:14 pm
Two teachers in 3 days  
--Katipunan must be the people magnet.


I saw Sir Melo while waiting for my ride home today. I wanted to annoy him but I think that was Cory with him. XD Heh. He saw me though, and gave me one of those weird Sir Melo looks before passing by. Looked back and gave another weird look again. He was probably wondering what I was doing there. ^^;; I wish jileh was with me, that would've been fun.

I realized later that may be the last time I'll be seeing him, considering he resigned. That's sad, isn't it? He'll probably be visiting our school because he can't resist us so who knows?

Most of the good teachers are leaving.

Last Tuesday, alien21 and I saw Ms. Cusi at Jolibee. (Yes, I heart Jolibee over McDo--LONG LIVE!) After a long debate whether the person on the other line was Ms. Cusi, Naf and I decided to just stare until she got conscious enough to glance and react. Then she grinned. It was Ms. Cusi! Of all the places to meet! XD

We had lunch together and we started talking about school and blah. Then we asked her what she was doing there and she mentioned thesis, masters and that she resigned like it was some daily thing.

Did anyone else know about this? frio69, rachduckie, anyone? :(

Four teachers I enjoy have resigned already. According to Ms. Cusi, more than 10 did in the department. Why is everyone leaving? Ms. Cusi said the school's having a hard time looking for teachers now. Even she was surprised that Sir Melo resigned. She used to tease him that he couldn't leave our school and yet he did.

There's no candidate to teach for DD Math IV yet because even the 4th year teacher resigned. We still don't have a teacher for Nipponggo, so to speak. But right now, those are the least of my worries. What about teachers to run to and demand recommendations, teachers who are actually fun and easy to get along, teachers who are actually teachers? Nakakawalang-gana na tuloy pumasok. :\ Naf also noticed how they won't even be in our yearbook. That sucks, doesn't it? There's so many changes this coming school year. Change is good, I suppose. But I don't really adapt well to change. Hrmp.


On the bright side, 2 more days and I can start waking up late again. Hurrah! Considering Naf has left me alone to deal with society, I've been doing good, I think. ACET mock exam tomorrow.

Shinsen-Subs sure is taking their time. I wonder what's up. [/random]website stats

Mood: disappointed
 
 
 
tenaciousdin on May 4th, 2006 07:02 am (UTC)
aaaw mamimiss ko si ms cusi! math camp won't be the same without her :(
Bakang Batugan: Brokenkyoy on May 4th, 2006 10:30 am (UTC)
Oo nga no, Math Camp! :( Never the same!

PS// Your icon, LOL. *waves Jolibee banner*
cryptaviscus: saclacryptaviscus on May 4th, 2006 08:58 am (UTC)
I miss Sir Melo!!!

You so lucky, you got to see him.

Kawawa talaga tyo next year. Everything happens to us. Dati, umalis tyo ng preschool, pinalitan yung tabo-ppol. Lumabas, tyo ng gradeshool, nag-repaint sila. Hello?

I miss you guys na! Mag-parteh na tyo!!
Bakang Batugan: Nostalgickyoy on May 4th, 2006 10:35 am (UTC)
Oo nga, at least kahit papano, I saw him. Malay mo, bumisita siya. Di naman niya tao matitiis eh. :)

Gawd, that tabo-pool was one of those horrid memories! You couldn't even move in that thing! Pag-alis natin ng HS, A/C na yung gym. :\ You're everything happens to us. :|

Hahah, oo nga. A party would be cool.
(no subject) - kyoy on May 4th, 2006 10:37 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cryptaviscus on May 5th, 2006 07:35 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - psychedelic_aya on May 5th, 2006 02:20 am (UTC) (Expand)
how random things collideserenityrages on May 4th, 2006 10:10 am (UTC)
ZOMG.

NO WAYYYYYYYY!!!!!!!!! I was going to pray for Ms Cusi to be my teacher!!!!!!!! I *heart* her. AND SIR MELO TOO???? OMG, jileh's heart must be breaking.

I HATE SCHOOL. AND VELARDEMORT. GAWD THIS IS ALL HIS FAULT. SHTUPID GIFT PROGRAM. SHTUFID CHANGES. Sorry for screeching all over kyoy.

But sir melo's practically an institution! *wails and goes off into the sunset sobbing*
Bakang Batugan: Lonelykyoy on May 4th, 2006 11:00 am (UTC)
Yes, Mishel and I were just as shocked. It's a pity you weren't able to have her, she's awesome!

I think jileh knew about this beforehand, but yes. Her heart must be breaking. But even Ms. Cusi was shocked that he left. Make you wonder why, eh.

YES, THAT GIFT PROGRAM ANNOYS ME SO MUCH NOW. :\ No more club, no more Cinemusts, that's something I'll really miss. :(

I can't even think Sir Melo without St. Paul! Gasp! How would he survive? *sob*

(no subject) - psychedelic_aya on May 5th, 2006 02:26 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kyoy on May 5th, 2006 05:58 am (UTC) (Expand)
sm16sm16 on May 4th, 2006 10:25 am (UTC)
until what time review mo? im at katipunan 1-5pm. want to meet after ng mga reviews niyo? i'm so lonely there, wala akong kaklase na paulinian TT^TT
Bakang Batugan: Loyalkyoy on May 4th, 2006 11:02 am (UTC)
8-12 ako pero hanggang this Saturday na lang. I can keep you company until then. ^^ I know how lonely it must be, iniwan din ako ni Mishel.

I'll leave at 1pm for you. San mo gusto magkita?

Hnag in there, Krink. *hug*
(no subject) - sm16 on May 4th, 2006 11:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
alien21alien21 on May 4th, 2006 01:17 pm (UTC)
yupyup..

waaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaah!! XC

sa sabad0!! XD
Bakang Batugan: Lovedkyoy on May 4th, 2006 10:51 pm (UTC)
FLOATING HEAD!
Pwede ka ba? XD

Sorry di na kita naabutan kagabi. XD
Re: FLOATING HEAD! - alien21 on May 5th, 2006 10:41 am (UTC) (Expand)
Re: FLOATING HEAD! - kyoy on May 5th, 2006 12:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: FLOATING HEAD! - alien21 on May 6th, 2006 03:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
underthesea77 on May 4th, 2006 02:32 pm (UTC)
you'll most prolly be getting mrs.maranan for Math.

wala lang. :D Mrs.Rivera was a really good Math teacher.

pero magaling din si Ms.Maranan!!
Bakang Batugan: Blankkyoy on May 4th, 2006 10:54 pm (UTC)
I like Ms. Maranan, mabait siya. Pero mukhang mahirap magturo. Iyakan lagi classmates ko pag Trigo na. XD

I think si Mrs. Rivera yung sinabi ni Ms. Cusi na Math teacher na mag-aabroad. Not sure tho.
freon icetani: Ryousuke-kun!!!slasher_forever on May 4th, 2006 03:21 pm (UTC)
WHHHHAAATTTT?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!!!!!

Sir Melo's LEAVING? and Ms. Cusi too?!?!?! what the heck? OH NO! what's gonna happen to st paul now? without two GOOD teachers...(yeah..I'm over reacting...but still!)

tara, welga tayo! XP waah...I'm gonna miss seeing Sir Melo along the corridors! and Ms. Cusi too! waaah....
Bakang Batugan: Brokenkyoy on May 4th, 2006 11:01 pm (UTC)
Yes, they're leaving. Ang malas talaga ng batch natin kahit kailan. :\

Ang sad talaga. Iyakiyakiyak....

Hahah, tama, welga! *waves banners*

Rage is sort of right, si Sir Velarde nga isa sa dahilan ng kamalasan natin.
(no subject) - slasher_forever on May 8th, 2006 03:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
彩: Kakashi Gaiden - Bitter Endpsychedelic_aya on May 5th, 2006 02:19 am (UTC)
Katipunan MUST be a people magnet. I had lunch with my classmates + Sir David. XP We had a sort of "farewell party" for Alvero C at Yellow Cab. (Sir David was invited a gate crasher.) LOL. XDXDXD

He told me who was resigning, but not all since I don't know them all anyway--:( but still. Fourteen daw all in all. Here's the one I know.

Sir David
Ms. Cusi
Ms. Mortel
Ms. Rivera (Fil)
Ms. Rivera (Math)
Sir Melo
Sir Don
Ms. Jucutan

It breaks my heart. Saddening it is, really.

Sir David was fun as usual though. ♥ I wish they all didn't have to leave.

Bakang Batugan: WTF2kyoy on May 5th, 2006 05:30 am (UTC)
Hindi nga, Ms. Mortel?! :(

I think--I'm going to hate this year. :\

Who/what's Alvero C?
(no subject) - austere_flare on May 6th, 2006 07:06 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - slasher_forever on May 8th, 2006 03:28 am (UTC) (Expand)
camille: snickers609nesting_doll on May 7th, 2006 07:28 am (UTC)
Last Tuesday, alien21 and I saw Ms. Cusi at Jolibee...... Then we asked her what she was doing there and she mentioned thesis, masters and that she resigned like it was some daily thing.

Did anyone else know about this?


*raises her hand...

i did... sinabi nya sa amin nung last club meeting... i'm surprised that nobody really knew about this...

though i'm shocked that sir melo's leaving... he has to visit the school!!!

he promised me and dark_depth na pag-aaralan niya kung paano bumuo ng cube and he'll do a demo just for us....

ano ba ito, lahat na lang ng teachers umaalis na talaga.....

i also heard that ms. calayo (your media club mod *di ba media club ka?!* was leaving... though i'm not sure if this is true)
Bakang Batugankyoy on May 7th, 2006 07:42 am (UTC)
You did? Gah, I can't really say that you're lucky since it's sad news.

Sir Melo has to visit!

I don't think Ms. Calayo's leaving. She would told Sacla and Ate Lauren if she was. I'd throw a fit if she were....
(no subject) - nesting_doll on May 8th, 2006 10:08 am (UTC) (Expand)