?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
18 October 2007 @ 07:54 am
Sembreak na!  
I was planning to post last Tuesday but things like food, crunchyroll and laziness came up.

Anyway! It's finally sembreak! We had a block party at Marky's house last Monday and it was so fun. I'm gonna miss everyone when the time comes. =(

And I finally watched Stardust! I saw it with serenityrages(wai, how I missed you!), jileh, cunjeo, sm16 and rixorama It was so beautiful, I wanna watch it again! ♥ While it was different from the book in many ways, I think it did the book justice—which almost never happens.

And this song is for Jil: Rule the World - Take That Please comment if you download!

Speaking of books, Terry's the Colour of Magic's gonna have a movie! It's not his best book but c'mon, TERRY. Can't wait to see it! ^O^ I hope they make a movie for Small Gods soon and ARG GOOD OMENS ASDLGALJK!


From starlight_19 again~

1. Give me a nickname and explain why you picked it.
2. How long have you known me?
3. When and how did we first meet?
4. What was your first impression?
5. Do you still think that way about me now?
6. What do you think my weakness is?
7. Do you think I'll get married?
8. What makes me happy?
9. What makes me sad?
10. What reminds you of me?
11. If you could give me anything, what would it be?
12. How well do you know me?
13. Have you ever wanted to tell me something but couldn't?
14. Do you think I could kill someone?
15. Describe me in one word.
16. Do you think our friendship is getting stronger, weaker, or staying the same?
17. Do you feel that you could talk to me about anything and I would listen?
18. Are you going to put this on your LiveJournal and see what I say about you?

I finally started reading Harry Potter 7. And yay, I finished Lovely★Complex yesterday! I think I'll go read the manga, since the anime's done now. (I'm beyond late, I know. But I'm catching up!)

Going to DLSU on Friday to visit pumpkinpai, dark_depth and dolphink. ♥

Since I mentioned her, Patti demands you add her now, go go go!

Btw, there's one more slot left on le post of cheap freebies. So if you're interested, comment away. :3

"Diba bakasyon na kayo, bakit ka nag-aaral?"
My family thinks too highly of me. I wasn't studying, I was uploading episodes. XD

This post is full of random, muwaha.

Mood: awake
Music: It's Beginning to Get to Me - Snow Patrol
 
 
 
Dia Aren Mariedia_aren_marie on October 18th, 2007 05:59 am (UTC)
"Diba bakasyon na kayo, bakit ka nag-aaral?"
My family thinks too highly of me. I wasn't studying, I was uploading episodes. XD


WINRAR!!!1 XD
Bakang Batugan: Amusedkyoy on October 18th, 2007 06:20 am (UTC)
HEE. XD
angel_of_summer on October 18th, 2007 06:31 am (UTC)
Much love on Lovely Complex. ♥ I'm sad that the anime is over now, but I shall be moving onto the manga sometime~ :D;;

1. Give me a nickname and explain why you picked it. Kyoy-chan, because.. well, it's what I've known you by. Plus it just fits. 8D
2. How long have you known me? For a while, I suppose. Feels like a long time. xD''
3. When and how did we first meet? Though the sakusyao community, I believe. Yeah.
4. What was your first impression? " Yay, she's nice~ ♥ "
5. Do you still think that way about me now? I still think you're nice, but now it's more you're a sweetheart who makes me adorable banners for my birthday. :D
6. What do you think my weakness is? I don't know.. ^^;
7. Do you think I'll get married? Yes. ♥
8. What makes me happy? Lots of things. Stardust, friends, anime, manga, syaoran, books, your otps (which are some of mine too~~~), etc.
9. What makes me sad? Sad endings to animes? xD; Goodness I'm lame.
10. What reminds you of me? Syaoran, Tsubasa, Code Geass, the color red, Cactis.
11. If you could give me anything, what would it be? Another cactis, and some anime merch. :D Maybe a plushie of your favorite bishounen.
12. How well do you know me? I know you alright, but I'd like to know you better. ♥
13. Have you ever wanted to tell me something but couldn't? probably, I can't think of it right now.
14. Do you think I could kill someone? Noooo. DX
15. Describe me in one word. Cactis-fan ( oops, that was two. xD; )
16. Do you think our friendship is getting stronger, weaker, or staying the same? It's about the same, but hopefully to become stronger eventually.
17. Do you feel that you could talk to me about anything and I would listen? Yeah, I think so.
18. Are you going to put this on your LiveJournal and see what I say about you? I already have. :D;
Bakang Batugan: Cutekyoy on October 18th, 2007 06:46 am (UTC)
1. The fact that you said it fits me makes me smile. :3
2. I feel the same way! ^O^
4. Aww. ♥
5. I'm glad you like them. <3
7. Wow, that's sweet of you.
8. S-STARDUST! ♥
9. It's true though. I'm a shallow girl. xD
13. Aww! :3
15. Lol
18. Yay! *goes to stalk and comment*
how random things collideserenityrages on October 18th, 2007 09:34 am (UTC)
I know baby like the back of my hand, which is to say I couldn't draw a map of you to save my life
You're a loser. I disown you. HOW CAN YOU LEAVE HARRY ROTTING???

Oh wait, we've had this discussion. Ahahahahaha.

1. Give me a nickname and explain why you picked it.
Terry-boo. First two syllables should be explanatory. Don't look at me that way, I have had no sleep!!! AGAIN!!! I'M GAINING WEIGHT!!! AGAIN!!! ;_____: Boo is in reference more to Halloween than the hiphop connotation, which I seriously doubt you know.
2. How long have you known me?
Iuno, since fifth. sixth grade maybe? Or earlier?
3. When and how did we first meet?
I can't remember! And since I cannot remember I will instead substitute the night I recited you a poem of my own devising and cunejo your brother acted it out to the best of her abilities.
4. What was your first impression?
Ah, THIS I remember. I thought you were nice and quiet. Prolonged exposure has taught me differently. O I long for the sweet days of girlhood, with friends we loved and shareeeed~.
5. Do you still think that way about me now?
AHAHAHAHAHA. No.
6. What do you think my weakness is?
Books. You get it from me. Also you can be staggered by too much light, no sleep, and copious amounts of the color pink, I think.
7. Do you think I'll get married?
If CCS/Tsubasa Is ever made into a live action Drama and the guy playing Syaoran looks/thinks/feels/acts exactly like him in real life, then yes, I have no doubts that you will someday end up married,
Of course, they could legalize gay and lesbian marriage and we'd kidnap you and Teef and have a lovely wedding. ♥ x 10000000
8. What makes me happy?
Manga, black things, Sakura and Syaoran, your toys of the Halloween variety, uninterrupted sleep, Tiff and Sacla, ME and other friends, Syaoran and Sakura, Terry Pratchett, hereto undiscovered editions of Good Omens, Syaoran and Sakura, good movies, great art, intense music and amazing literature, Syaoran and Sakura, PIRATES! of the Caribbean, PIRATE! by way of Robert de Niro (ahahahahahaha), being frugal and rich, having internet, Greenhills, Sakura and Syaoran, cacti, new episodes of Grey's Anatomy... have I mentioned Sakura and Syaoran?
9. What makes me sad?
Interrupted sleep, wangsty eeeevil wangst of teh CLAMP, missing Greenhills, people not being there for movie dates, Syaoran being a fictional person. Dead pets of prickly laaaav.
10. What reminds you of me?
The color black and cacti. Also small mummies, Angela Aki and Tsubasa.
11. If you could give me anything, what would it be?
For TokyoPop to translate Tsubasa as a whole all at the same time. Also more cacti. MOOORE cacti.
12. How well do you know me?
Pretty well, or so I like to think.
13. Have you ever wanted to tell me something but couldn't?
We-ell. Ye-es. But also no. Does that make sense? I have had noooo sleeep baby!
14. Do you think I could kill someone?
Yes. But you're more Septimus: "By nature a poisoner," methinks.
15. Describe me in one word.
Laaaaav.
16. Do you think our friendship is getting stronger, weaker, or staying the same?
Staying the same. We haven't been talking much ;________;
17. Do you feel that you could talk to me about anything and I would listen?
AHAHAHAHAHA YES. If our sleep-deprived pre-gimmick conversation is anything to go by.
18. Are you going to put this on your LiveJournal and see what I say about you?
DO I HAVE TOOO??? *grumbly*
Bakang Batugan: Worriedkyoy on October 18th, 2007 10:09 am (UTC)
Re: I know baby like the back of my hand, which is to say I couldn't draw a map of you to save my li
1. What a cute name. ♥ GET SOME SLEEP MOTHER DEAREST!
2. Probably earlier, I forgot.
3. I loved that poem! Whaha.
4. LMAO.
6. Mothers know best!
7. The first part was love. ♥ Until the bit about Tiff of course. XD
8. Sakura and Syaoran! <3333
11. I love your answer! Damn you Tokyopop for taking your damn time!
12. GET SOME SLEEP DARLING!
14. Coolness~
16. We need to bond more, as mother and daughter~
17. LOL. I could deprive myself of sleep and we can ym the night away~
18. You don't have to, dear. :3

GO TO SLEEP RIGHT NOW ALREADY motherdearestprettyplease?
\(^o^)/: smileancella on October 18th, 2007 11:55 am (UTC)
I finally started reading Harry Potter 7. And yay, I finished Lovely★Complex yesterday! I think I'll go read the manga, since the anime's done now. (I'm beyond late, I know. But I'm catching up!)

ooh, what happeed at ep24? I actually watched the anime just for the spoilers after the events of chapter30 happened. I *think* it's just been scanlated up to chapter32 so you could catch up with it quickly. really.

and HP7...ugh, I think I'm the only one who likes it -___- well, I started liking it after re-reading it, anyway.
Bakang Batugan: Fatefulkyoy on October 18th, 2007 12:48 pm (UTC)
Super-compressed version (dahil tamad ako XD):
Ootani stayed at Risa's because his family kicked him out (quarrantine daw bahay nila because of a flu, lolz) he took the test and passed. On their graduation day, they were both late and since the valedictorian got sick, they gave the speech (and ended up acting hanshin-kyojin again xD) I liked the speech, it was short though. Tapos yun na, the end. Whaha, ang anti-climatic kong magkwento.

Wai, if it's not that far off, I can catch up! ^O^

Did you like the epilogue? I heard most people liked the book except for that. *still at chapter ten*
\(^o^)/ancella on October 18th, 2007 01:08 pm (UTC)
I *think* it's up to volume16 and the scanlations stopped only at the Mimi-thing. Yayz, salamat sa summary nung ending ^_^

yes, I liked the epilogue >_< *dodges bullets from irate HP fans* Prolly beacause I don't care much for fanfics, so I like my fiction properly-ended. Heck, I even checked what their jobs are and stuff (from a JK Rowling interview). -___-
Bakang Batugan: Fullkyoy on October 18th, 2007 01:20 pm (UTC)
I wanna read the manga now. >____<

Wow, that's a true fan~ ^O^ I don't read much HP fanfics (unless they're set in the MWPP era) but I have mixed feelings over the Harry/Ginny pair. Although I'm willing to give them a try. :)
Cattsaress on December 14th, 2008 11:05 am (UTC)
downloading thank you