?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 December 2007 @ 06:10 am
LIFE IS DEPRESSING SOMETIMES  
Terry Pratchett needs a brain chemistry specialist. Quick, go find one!

Folks,

I would have liked to keep this one quiet for a little while, but because of upcoming conventions and of course the need to keep my publishers informed, it seems to me unfair to withhold the news. I have been diagnosed with a very rare form of early onset Alzheimer's, which lay behind this year's phantom "stroke".

We are taking it fairly philosophically down here and possibly with a mild optimism. For now work is continuing on the completion of Nation and the basic notes are already being laid down for Unseen Academicals. All other things being equal, I expect to meet most current and, as far as possible, future commitments but will discuss things with the various organisers. Frankly, I would prefer it if people kept things cheerful, because I think there's time for at least a few more books yet :o)

Terry Pratchett

PS I would just like to draw attention to everyone reading the above that this should be interpreted as 'I am not dead'. I will, of course, be dead at some future point, as will everybody else. For me, this maybe further off than you think - it's too soon to tell. I know it's a very human thing to say "Is there anything I can do", but in this case I would only entertain offers from very high-end experts in brain chemistry.

- AN EMBUGGERANCE

I'm amused though, at the way Terry is taking this. But it actually makes the news more depressing and it doesn't stop the sadness from creeping back in. =( Of all the things that could happen to a writer—why?

And I find this out on the day my classes begin at 11:30. What a way to start a supposedly good day.

Mood: sad
Music: Kiss Me Good-Bye - アンジェラ・アキ
 
 
 
Sephy {a story forever}: suzaku; the child is gonesephyelysian on December 12th, 2007 11:00 pm (UTC)
This honestly kills me a little; I love Pratchett and Discworld so much. He's given so much to everyone and it's horrible to see anyone stricken with something like this. I'm glad he's remaining optimistic but yeah... .__.
n: sadnarugami on December 13th, 2007 12:30 am (UTC)
That made me sad too. It's such rotten news!
how random things collideserenityrages on December 13th, 2007 12:41 am (UTC)
And to think I just bought two of his books. Ima getting unpleasant flashbacks of my Lolo. :|

OH TERRY.

Hey Kyoy, I miss you, punta naman kayo dito!
Sunny Himalayan Bunny: Cinderellaclymnestra on December 13th, 2007 05:19 am (UTC)
D:

Nooo...Terry should live forever, dangit.
jileh: Deliriousjileh on December 13th, 2007 05:48 am (UTC)
Turn his story into your inspiration and become a neurosurgeon, quick! Study extremely hard right now so soon, you'll be the youngest best neurosurgon that Terry will just have to pick you.

Quick! Time is running out! Don't forget what happened to Ellis Grey.

Whoops did I scare you more? I didn't mean it that way.
Mj: tyler&bobvermicide on December 13th, 2007 09:55 am (UTC)
NOOOOO OMG NOOOOO OMG NOOOOOOOOOOO D: D:
NOT MISTER TERRY SIR!NOOOOOOO :((:((


THIS IS BAAAAAADDDDD,BEA!BAAAAAADDD!BADBADBADBAD!
-,_-

cryptaviscus: Leecryptaviscus on December 13th, 2007 10:30 am (UTC)
WHYY NOOO AHUHUHUHUHU

BEA!! homygawdhomygawdhomygawd

no.words.pain.cringecringe...

I haven't even met him in person yet! Hindi pwede...TERRY!!!!
sm16sm16 on December 13th, 2007 10:57 am (UTC)
*huggles* he's actually very optimistic, even if he said he wasn't really ^^; but i know how you feel... I mean, one of my greatest fandoms is getting old too, and at some point he might end up erm... in an unfortunate way of living his golden years >____>

He's still gonna write and that's wonderful :3 *huggles*


haha, i found it amusing my itunes was playing the song you were currently listening to while you blogged this :3
Mushroom: deep gaymushroom18 on December 13th, 2007 12:21 pm (UTC)
It only means one thing.

I HAVE SUCCEEDED IN PIMPING ANGELA AKI OHOHOHOHO
sipping cactus brandy from a china spoonstar_flare on December 13th, 2007 11:31 am (UTC)
I'm not even a fan (although I do mean to read his books one day), but

:(

Mushroommushroom18 on December 13th, 2007 12:20 pm (UTC)
Oh, that's just dreadful! And I agree, his plea for optimism makes it more depressing.

(And I see that you are listening to Angela Aki, yay)
drkmasterdarkmaestrox on December 13th, 2007 04:15 pm (UTC)
my heart... it just broke to a million shards as many as the small gods that there is...

i can't believe it... why now? WHY? WHY? TELLLLL MEEEEE *strangles something close my reach*

*weeps*

Terry, your optimism kills me more.

But i do say, i loved how he wrote this. Just so unmistakably terry.

*WEEPS SOME MORE*
drkmaster: magisterdarkmaestrox on December 13th, 2007 04:18 pm (UTC)
that icon should so not have been there.... (i just realized i have no sad ones... *weeps even more*
Angela: lamptoccatina on December 15th, 2007 02:49 am (UTC)
Terry!!!
Nooooo!!! :((

Low levels of acetycholine must not be! (wth)

This made me sad. I don't even know whether to be happy or not because he wants to be optimistic about everything.

Long live Terry Pratchett!

[Go MBB friends go!]
(Anonymous) on December 16th, 2007 05:43 am (UTC)
Idetrorce
very interesting, but I don't agree with you
Idetrorce