?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 May 2008 @ 10:05 am
You hold a candle in your heart  
Watched 21 with psychedelic_aya, sacla and anriz88 yesterday. Kick-ass awesome movie, I recommend it with full approval. ^O^ Could've met later with justhoopla but my Narutard of a brother was too paranoid to miss his 7:00 show so he picked me up at 5:20 sharp. We live 20-30 minutes away. And no, I kid you not.

It was nice hanging out with Anriz again! I usually see the other two so haha. Too bad we couldn't hang out longer though, oh well.

Also, I found out yesterday from Anriz that Lifehouse is having a concert here. (Yes, only yesterday because I live under a rock. I don't watch television so I wouldn't know if it was on commercial.) While they're one of my most favorite bands of all time, I'm not a concert-person. I feel torn about this though.

And if you're one of the people concerned at 404desu, sorry for the lack of uploads. I got distracted by blogcrewsalert orz. Will give you a semi-massive update today. ♥

Speaking of which, if you're a blog crew addicted person like me check out the ones over at the community. Especially the ones hosted at influx_bc, pure genius I say.

If you're curious where I dump all these crews, they're over here.

Also, happy birthday clymnestra! ♥

Yep, another one of those random entries.

[Edit] L'arc fans, sign this petition, even if you don't live in the Philippines plz.

[Edit2] THE 「OTP」 MEME (redux)

Mood: refreshed
Music: Cherry Lips - Garbage
 
 
 
fufuberrysoda on May 28th, 2008 10:20 pm (UTC)
21 is at the dollar theatre here now. I was thinking about seeing it. Wassit about?
Bakang Batugan: Determinedkyoy on May 28th, 2008 10:31 pm (UTC)
It's about this unbelievably genius 21-year-old college student who needs money to get into his dream school but only 1/76 will get the scholarship. In order to get it, he has to write an essay on how to "dazzle" the people up there to convince them that he deserves it.

Meanwhile, his teacher has taken interest in his genius and recruited him in a team that "counts cards" in Black Jack to get a sure win. Black Jack is all bout logic and not luck, the teacher says. The protagonist plans to join only until he gets $300,000 for his tuition (because he's sure he won't get the scholarship) but he gets hooked on the game which leads to problems, etc etc.

I won't say any more than what the trailers say so I'll end there haha. I hope I interested you enough to watch it though. And if you do, I hope you liked it as much as I did. ^O^
fufuberrysoda on May 28th, 2008 11:26 pm (UTC)
Mayhaps I will have to go see this. :D
Bakang Batugan: YAYkyoy on May 28th, 2008 11:36 pm (UTC)
Wai~
fufuberrysoda on May 28th, 2008 11:47 pm (UTC)
I mean, it'll only cost me $1 USD, 1.50 if I see it after 6pm orz.
Bakang Batugan: Dreamingkyoy on May 28th, 2008 11:49 pm (UTC)
Yep, that's definitely a good price for a movie, even after 6pm~
fufuberrysoda on May 28th, 2008 11:50 pm (UTC)
TOTALLY WHY I MUST.

*Counter-LUNARs you*
★ velvet strings ★: Riza~!velvet_strings on May 28th, 2008 10:52 pm (UTC)
Wow 21 and Lifehouse~! XD I guess I live under a rock too? wouldn't know about the Lifehouse concert if I didn't read this T_T
Bakang Batugan: Cutekyoy on May 28th, 2008 11:02 pm (UTC)
Haha, living under a rock isn't so bad. *dork*

Have you seen 21? :3
★ velvet strings ★velvet_strings on May 29th, 2008 12:34 am (UTC)
Oh not yet. But my sister and I are planning to watch it. XD
Bakang Batugan: Happykyoy on May 29th, 2008 11:01 am (UTC)
Yay!~
山☂知: hi being silly over herebaliwnababae on May 29th, 2008 05:05 am (UTC)
We all live under a rock, Kyoy. Like Patrick Star. Because we are awesome like that.
Bakang Batugan: Awesomekyoy on May 29th, 2008 11:00 am (UTC)
Woot! ♥
Sunny Himalayan Bunny: Harleyclymnestra on May 30th, 2008 09:39 am (UTC)
21 looks hot, but it got such bad reviews in some places. Why do all the good movies get bad ratings nowadays? *is bitter over Speed Racer* >_>

I'm not a concert-person. I feel torn about this though. ~ omg, I get that exactly, especially since I found out Panic at the Disco is coming over here on August. Still, it is more or less a once in a lifetime thing when some bands come here, so maybe you should go see Lifehouse. You might never have the opportunity again. ~^^~


& wai ~ thank you for the shout out and the greeting my dear. You are so much love. x">
Bakang Batugan: Lovekyoy on May 30th, 2008 10:00 am (UTC)
It is hot! ♥ Ignore the critics, they have no taste. D: (Speed Racer got bad reviews? I've been hearing nothing but good ones from my friends though. XD Yeah, I haven't seen it haha.)

Yeah, that's a good point. Maybe I will go see them. It'd be cool that my first official concert (minus the ones hosted in schools) would be of Lifehouse though~

You're welcome dear! <3333