?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 August 2005 @ 01:27 pm
Last Week  
Wednesday - (Finally) finished Small Gods.
I loved it. Brutha and Om are funny together. XD And the whole book itself impressed me. I'm now reading Men at Arms.

(Ex)Seatmate Berthel also give me this cool weird keychain she got from Las Vegas as a parting gift for changing seating arrangements. <3 Thank you! :D

Thursday - Hikari died.
But I refuse to believe this piece of evil illusion. There's still hope.

Friday - Went to Greenhills and Hana's house.
We went to Greenhills with Chimes and Hana. Supposedly with Anne, MJ and Jilleh too but we didn't get a chance to shop together. By chance, we did meet by the shoe stand at the flea market. Nice, no? XD

I finally got my hands on my 2nd Good Omens cover. And what I'm happy about is that it's the UK version. XD Yayay. Two down, a gazillion more to go. We nabbed loads of tickets to the International Book Fair next week. XD Can't wait.

My plan to buy the 2nd OVA of Hunter X Hunter for dear Chelsea failed because it turns out, I already had them. ^__^;; My mistake. Without even checking, I assumed that I still didn't them. Sorry, Chelsea! You had to wait for nothing. XD I bought Hunter X Hunter OVA 1 instead to complete my collection. At least going to the store wasn't completely useless. Besides, got Papaya's GSD 16-23 as well. She'll finally be able to watch them. XD

We hung out at Hana's place after for fun, listened to a bunch of Naruto sound files and played Shadow Hearts 3 and Ku-on after.

And even after that, (Friday was a long day. XD) Chimes slept over because we went to parish yesterday. We watched Inital D the Movie (the real TV version of the anime) And Jay Chou was love. >___< The story was quite interesting really, I'm a bit inclined to watching the anime now. XD

Oh and before I forget, many thanks to Chimes for giving me a big hug when I needed one. XD I'm definitely gonna miss you.

Saturday - Got my grades yesterday.
And they were quite depressing too, if I may add. I did a whole bunch of homeworks to punish myself because my mum certainly didn't do much. XD But considering that I have been slacking 90% of my life last quarter, I guess they're okay. But I will do better.

Let's just hope I have enough self-control to do so. ^__^;;

Today - I watched Tsubasa Chronicle 19.
And lemme just say, Oruha is pretty! Souma is too, but still think Oruha was better. XD BeeTrain should keep this up, their animation is getting better! :) The KuroFai moments are love! They deleted some scenes (as usual) but I'm used to it. But the weird thing about this episode was, the battle scene with the Oni reminded me so much of Wild ARMs! XD I'm thinking it's because of the BGM, but I'm not so sure. It could also be Yuzuriha's guns, I dunno.

I'm excited for the episodes to come, the anime is seriously catching up with the English translation and I can't wait to see what happens next. XD But basing on the episode titles, I don't think they'll be showing Syaoran's memory of Seishirou until the 22nd episode. :| Ahwell. At least they're progressing. XD

Right now, I am doing research for my Computer database. Really fun, I discovered that Terry actually wrote 4 short stories on the Discworld. Must hunt them down. Wheee!

Heehee, well that's my week for you, Mirin. Tsubasa and Discworld obviously made my week but Myca's quotables were absoulute love as well. XD

Mood: okay
 
 
 
彩psychedelic_aya on August 28th, 2005 06:12 am (UTC)
I'm glad you had a good week over-all! :D Muwahahah. *hughug*
Bakang Batugankyoy on August 29th, 2005 05:46 am (UTC)
Thanks! :D
彩: Sakura - Omigoshpsychedelic_aya on August 28th, 2005 06:15 am (UTC)
WAIT.

Thursday - Hikari died.
But I refuse to believe this piece of evil illusion. There's still hope.


S-SHE DID??? OHNO! *prays for Hikari*

My plan to buy the 2nd OVA of Hunter X Hunter for dear Chelsea failed because it turns out, I already had them. ^__^;;

LMAO. Ahwell. Yeah, the trip wasn't completely useless, at least, ne ne? :D

Also, I'm glad you got to watch Tsubasa 19. XD Muwahahah. Also... wala na daw talaga pasok bukas. Or so Elo says. :D But still, whee.

Good luck on finding those Terry Pratchett short stories. w00t!

Bakang Batugankyoy on August 29th, 2005 05:49 am (UTC)
Thanks, I found 2 stories already! Sadly, only 2 of the 4 are available online. Ahwell. At least I got the one about Death. :D

Yes, Hikari *died* but I don't really know. Have a look-see for yourself. This sucks, doesn't it? I feel like crying because I didn't even get the chance to take a good picture when she *was* alive. :(
(Anonymous) on August 28th, 2005 07:01 am (UTC)
krinkle
i dont think your scores are as depressing as mine. Im saying byebye to UP now.
Bakang Batugankyoy on August 29th, 2005 05:51 am (UTC)
Re: krinkle
Even if my grades are low, I'm not gonna give up just yet. You shouldn't too, Krink! Kayanin mo yan. :) May 3 quarters pa. Think positive. :D
(Anonymous) on August 28th, 2005 08:17 am (UTC)
still your worst nightmare
*kicks krinkle* i'm saying byebye to yale, oxford, harvard and UP...

nga pala... *glare* did you buy it?

nga pala... ave mo? (i am an L)
Bakang Batugankyoy on August 29th, 2005 05:53 am (UTC)
Re: still your worst nightmare
I wasn't able to buy it, out of stock. I asked Hana to buy it if ever she was able to Greenhills today though. Let's just pray she got the message. :D