?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 May 2006 @ 12:41 am
De-lurked  
All I've really been doing here nowadays is drown myself in pomelo juice and exchange emails with Ai-chan. At LJ, all I do is lurk and spam renaissance_era with TF crap. Still not much to say but now, I feel like spammingposting. XP


by starlight_19:

The 1st player of this "game" starts with the topic "6 weird habits/things about yourself" and people who get tagged need to write a journal about their 6 weird habits/things as well as state this rule clearly. In the end, you need to choose the next 6 people to be tagged and list their names. Don't forget to leave a comment that says "you are tagged" in their comments and tell them to read yours....

Didn't I do this before? It's similar to this one, right? But because I want to tag more unfortunate others, I spam.

1. I regularly hack into darkmaestrox's account to fix up the entries where the Rich-Text tool goes bonkers on her. Please don't tell me I need a life, I already know that.
2. When I get email notifications, I'd rather visit the site itself and read off from there than read from my mailbox.
3. I lurk a lot in the internet. From stranger's journals to communities I've never heard of before. If I meet someone in the future, it isn't surprising to find something familiar about the person. Like when I met star_flare. (I knew that Neil Gaiman colorbar looked familiar!)
4. I bite my nails. Which also leads me to cutting them almost everyday.
5. I curse a lot in my head. You'd be surprised what color my vocabulary has. Wish I could get rid of it but it's become too much of a habit now. ^^;;
6. I space out a lot. And when I remember something funny, I laugh out loud that sometimes, people think I've gone crazy.

Tagging angel_of_summer, pleides_28, goldberry, historyblitz, jenipot06 and alien21 if they feel like it.


Also, from iluxia:

1. Who would you prefer, Itachi or Sasuke? (Sorry, I'm just addicted.)
Despite idiotic typical him, I'm liking Sasuke more now. XP
2. What is your favorite food, and why?
Recently, I've been craving Yang Chow fried rice. ^^
3. If ever you saw my profile at first glance, what would you immediately think about me? Three words.
Creative romantic fangirl.
4. Describe yourself in five, simple words and tell me why.
Sleepy: I love my sleep and am not really a morning person because of that. Wimp: I can't do sports and even the smallest vermin scare me. Fangirl: Fandom=♥♥♥♥ Meticulous: When I'm into something, I want it perfectly done. Batugan: It's actually a given with me. ^^
5. Relate the colors blue, red, white and black with your personality. XP
Blue for me going emo for no reason. XD Red for my short temper. :P White for my small optimistic side. ^^ Black, the mixture of all colors, for everything else.

Want me to interview you? Comment and I'll ask you 5 questions of my own. ^^


I've been dloading live actions off the net.

Finally got to watch Taiho Shichauzo, the You're Under Arrest one. I've been wanting to, since I saw it at Culture Crash years ago. I really liked it despite the fact that Miyuki seems to get more attention than Natsumi. It's probably subtle, but I noticed it throughout the whole series. I liked it better when they got the same amount of spotlight. (Also, I like Natsumi more. :P)

HIGHLIGHT SPOILER! Natsumi has different love interest here. His name is Okabayashi. They're cute and funny together so I ship them besides TokairinxNatsumi. XP Hahah, no OTPs for me I guess. XP
Watching the live action's got me missing the anime. I rather enjoyed YUA. Besides the fact that Mariah Carey sings the ending song--don't ask, the live action's a good watch that I'd recommend anytime. ♥ Too bad it only lasted 9 episodes. What I liked about it was the ending. Not open or unsatisfying, just perfect.

YUA LA review and screencaps

I've been trying to search for a fanlisting but nothing comes up. :\


Also, finally watched the Hunter x Hunter Musical. Though the seiyuus don't look much like the original characters, at least they sound (duh) and act like the real thing. The random humor here and there was funny enough and the KilluaxGon moments were cute.~ I've only seen the first musical (Which is like--2 hours long) because Mr. Bourne's disk is close to full already. I'd burn them into CDs if Kino wasn't acting weird on me.

Kino's being pissy recently. I've wasted at least 15 CDs now because he won't burn properly. The process always fails. I keep wondering if Kino's the problem or Nero's just playing with me. -____- I'm gonna try and burn again later but if this keeps up, all those blanks I bought will waste away for nothing! Sure, my mom paid for those CDs, but I don't like wasting so unnecessarily. Need more space, dammit.

As soon as Kino's fixed, I hope to dload a lot more Live Actions and some random anime like Rozen Maiden, Ouran Host Club, Nana.... Been hearing good feedback on them all. *ponders*


Not too fond of the rain right now.

I should be thankful since I've suffered without an A/C half of the summer--Btw, I have one now. Yay!--and it wouldn't be an exaggeration to say it's been hell here in our country since summer began either. But while I was bringing my cacti out in the garden for some sunlight, it just poured down on me. Just like that. I had to rush inside and shield my cacti from the evil rain. Because I was in such a hurry, I slipped and Genji and Murrue fell off their pots. (Thank God for cheap plastic pots!)

The point is! I just spent hours fixing them both up earlier. And it doesn't help that Murrue's kind is not easy to tend to. I swear that her thorns are now flowing thorugh my veins. (And shut up, darkmaestrox, you had a bad day. (ROTFLMAO!) Yesterday was mine and today's yours :P) Also, the mess I had to clean up only made my mood worse, stupid rain.

I hope the rainy season pauses even for just a few days. *le sigh*


And, I finally got to watch FMA. After missing the series twice already, I made sure to see it this time around. I was impressed that FMA had L'arc's "Ready Steady Go" as the OST. (Didn't know that, yes.) No wonder the song's so popular. Anyhow, FMA's real good. I still find time to watch the replays because it's got me that hooked.

Thank God Animax decided to use original dubbing than their recycled voice-overs! Their dubbing pisses me off. I only looked forward to watching Tsubasa Chronicle in hopes of hearing official dubbing but I hoped in vain, didn't I?


YM with dark_depth! Missing you, dear. ♥

....I should update more often so I don't babble as much when I finally do.


PS//
Naruto Chapter 306


Sasuke:

no more

(Icon genius © officialbizness)


SasuSakuTeam 7 reunion and psychedelic_aya's not yet done squealing. (Now Papaya and I suffer the consequences.)website stats

Mood: okay
Music: Galaxy - Nana Katase
 
 
 
Molly: I hate fangirlskotomine on May 12th, 2006 07:57 pm (UTC)
Haha! Missing no more indeed XD And boy was he HOT *______*

I highly recommend the Rozen Maiden and Rozen Maiden Traumend anime. I didn't like how the 2nd series ended but I've heard rumors of a third season or an OVA.

I liked the HxH musical as well, both actually. If you want the second one, I think it's downloadable in http://animesuki.com ^^;
Bakang Batugan: Excitedkyoy on May 12th, 2006 10:24 pm (UTC)
Hee, hot. *drools*

I've been hearing good things on Rozen Maiden! *takes down notes* Thanks for the recs. ^^

Yup, I got the first musical from AnimeSuki too. Just waiting to get more space on my harddrive before I dload again. *glares at Kino*
the one with random thoughts~: kawaiistarlight_19 on May 13th, 2006 12:02 am (UTC)
EEEEE!! You did the meme, lol. XDXP Anyway, yeah, thank God Animax used the original voice-overs for FMA or so help me Lord, I'm gonna keel them! Rawr. *claws air* I mean their voice-overs are so blah. x_X;
Bakang Batugan: Happykyoy on May 13th, 2006 05:50 am (UTC)
I know, whahah. Thank God indeed! I'm falling in love with their voices, they're so damn shiny! ♥ (Is that even possible?)

I just realized, Kino no Tabi's dub was actually okay. Good even. It wasn't by Animax, was it? *ponders* Kino and Hermes' voices were too unique for recycled Animax dubs.

Have you seen Tsubasa 12, The Warm Smile? Despite the poor animation, I'm quite fond of that episode, so much Syaoran-love. ♥ And S+S moments! :D
the one with random thoughts~: puppystarlight_19 on May 13th, 2006 06:07 am (UTC)
Yepyep, thank God indeed! XD Alphonse's voice is too cute not to love! XPX3 And Ed's voice is so boyish. *drools* ^^

Nope, Kino no Tabi was not dubbed by Animax, thankfully. ^^ Or else, Animax has really gone over the top. >.<

Yupyupyup! I saw Ep. 12 and I soooooo lurve it!! xDDDD Yeah, the animation was poor (I liked it better in Volume 4 of the manga) but t'was Syaoran love so MUCH! I practically felt teary-eyed with the flashbacks, though. TT^TT They are so heart-warming. So sakusyao love. So sad. *wails even more*
Bakang Batugan: OTPkyoy on May 13th, 2006 06:22 am (UTC)
Alphonse's voice is adorable! ♥ And the rest are just perfect. :D

The flashbacks were aww-ing. *hugs poor Syao-kun* Do you have Volume 9 yet? I want it bad. x.x *dies*
the one with random thoughts~: windstarlight_19 on May 13th, 2006 11:26 pm (UTC)
Yepyepyep! Alphonse's voice is just too adorable! *hugs Alphonse* ^^

Yeah, they are so aww-ing. *gives poorpoor Syao-kun a huge glompage* XDXP Nope, I don't even have volume 8 yet. TT____TT I want volume 9 too so badly. x_X; Well, we'll soon find one, don't worry kyoy-chan. If we don't find one...*gets M-16* LOL. X3
sipping cactus brandy from a china spoonstar_flare on May 13th, 2006 02:35 am (UTC)
Yang Chow fried rice... You're like my little brother. XD

HunterxHunter musical, huh. Have you tried the Prince Of Tennis ones? XD XD XD

Congratz on the aircon, but sorry about the cacti. (Okay, I'm making them sound dead.) ;___;

FMA kicks ass. You should watch the movie too. ;P

Team 7 reunion? Where?
sipping cactus brandy from a china spoon: kaidoh hissstar_flare on May 13th, 2006 02:37 am (UTC)
I'm so unupdated... I stopped reading when Gaara got abducted because I was reading GTO. And now our computer's broken, so I can't download anything...
Bakang Batugankyoy on May 13th, 2006 05:36 am (UTC)
I don't really update myself on Naruto. psychedelic_aya takes the liberty to inform me without my consent. XP

Team 7 reunion in Naruto 306. They finally meet again. ^^

Yang Chow is good! Sa dami ng sahog, hindi mo na kailangan ng ulam! XD Blame Chowking for reviving my love for the dish. x.x

Eee, I'm surrounded with so much fangirls, it won't be long until I get myself into the POT/Tenimyu fandom as well. XP

Thanks! ♥ With you showering my cacti with so much love and sincerity I bet you're their favorite person next to me, of course--right now. ^^

FMA, I'm getting addicted to it now. And I'm so behind considering the series has been airing in our local channels before. x.x Hope I can catch up with the fandom. Movie? I hope there aren't OVAs or other specials released yet. Need to catch up!

GTO, Great Teacher Onizuka? I only keep wondering because you always mention "Genius".... *is confused* Are they the same thing or is it something entirely different that it's a wonder I mixed them up somehow? *dies*

I mourn for your computer. If I had the power, I'd send panacea vibes (I made that up--whahah) through the internet and revive the poor thing.
sipping cactus brandy from a china spoon: luuuurvestar_flare on May 13th, 2006 09:26 pm (UTC)
Yang Chow is good! Sa dami ng sahog, hindi mo na kailangan ng ulam!
Honga. XD

Join the Tenipuri/myu fandom!!! kotomine and mushroom18 kidnapped me into it. xd

AWWW. I AM LOVED BY YOUR CACTI. SUCH HONOR~~~~<3<3<3

Yep, GTO. Great Teacher Onizuka. =P Genius is Prince Of Tennis. (The scanslators are pretty slow, I think there's some shortage of translators or something, so I've taken to reading raws. It sucks having to wait a week for the next chapter to come out. Or a week and one or two days, 'cause I read the Chinese ones.)

Our computer's well right now. ^________^
alien21alien21 on May 14th, 2006 02:28 am (UTC)
hahaha!!

tinatamad ak0ng magsulat!! XD

tignan m0 nalang ung devart j0urnal k0!! XD

andun na ung mga sag0t!! XD

waho0!! XD
Bakang Batugan: Loyalkyoy on May 14th, 2006 03:21 am (UTC)
Hee! Tamad! XD

Nakakatamad naman! Pupunta pa akong DA. >____
alien21alien21 on May 16th, 2006 06:59 am (UTC)
hahaha!! XD
彩psychedelic_aya on May 14th, 2006 07:17 pm (UTC)
*IS STILL HUNG OVER*

Plushie!Sasuke likes his new clothes. Says its sexy, or whatever. GASP AT LEAST HE'S NOT IN A SKIRT--*gets shot*

*nosebleed*

(As you can see, I am still squealing.)

*runs around the house*

YAY!

*confetti*

---

P.S And since there is no Animax in Cebu, I begged my mom to buy me the FMA DVD set. XP Going to get it right now (if the weather stays fine, you know). Ahahaha.