?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 June 2006 @ 11:01 pm
Hello LJ, I bring meme spam.  
Also, it's been a while. I haven't been reading you until yesterday, no special reason really.

School's so-so with less subjects for this year. Teachers are okay but I don't likehate Ms. Miraflor. For my Nipponggo elective, I have 41 other hiraganas to memorize by Monday. Cramming again, wish me luck. I'm taking Digital Imaging for GIFT.

On non-school-related news, I'm not that sure but I think someone--other than psychedelic_aya and darkmaestrox--has been hacking into my account recently. I already changed the password, and I don't think anything drastic happened so I'll just hope it won't happen again, whoever that was.

However, deserving bigger concern is my temporary dial-up state. HMP. Wrong timing. Just when I'm starting to get obssessed with Ouran Koukou Host Club that if S+S wasn't my ultimate OTP, Ouran would easily be at par with TRC. XD I wish dial-up had the power to dload episodes 11+ off YouTube fast enough for my patience though.


As promised, meme time:


This is for you, Seatmate-dear! :D Sorry in advance for missing parish for High School Musical. XD 7 days to go! [/random]

Comment and--
1. I'll respond with something random about you.
2. I'll challenge you to try something.
3. I'll pick a color that I associate with you.
4. I'll tell you something I like about you.
5. I'll tell you my first/clearest memory of you.
6. I'll tell you what animal you remind me of.
7. If I do this, you must post this in your journal.


This is the 3rd time, isn't it? *gets shot* I didn't think you'd tag me but I didn't want to disappoint. <3

Six weird habits:
1. This summer, I've gotten obsessed with pomelo juice that I've been drinking it everyday since.
2. I think Nido Oriental Soup with quail eggs makes the best soup ever.
3. I love learning new things but I don't have the patience to push through and actually learn them.
4. Joining fanlistings is an unhealthy obssession.
5. I'm slow with jokes.
6. I can't feel content about writing my school notes unless I'm using a Dong-A Fine Tech 0.3 pen--or at least something that comes close.


This looked like good fun.

Name 21 people from the top of your head:
1. star_flare
2. darkmaestrox
3. Moonik
4. vermicide
5. sm16
6. angel_of_summer
7. Hair-Flipping-Stuffed-Crust-Kelly
8. anriz88
9. jileh
10. anne_delfin
11. slasher_forever
12. Patti
13. Chelsea
14. justhoopla
15. barnacleboi
16. exit42
17. psychedelic_aya
18. dark_depth
19. schizojunkie
20. starlight_19
21. alien21

1. How did you meet 14? Seatmate noong 2-6 nga ba?
2. What would you do if you never met 6? Maybe meet her in the future.
3. What would you do if 20 and 9 went on a date? Stalk them--it'll bound to get interesting since they don't even know the other exists. XD
4. Did you ever like 5? She hugs people and pouts irressitibly, how can anyone not like her?
5. Would 4 and 12 make a good couple? Whahah, that would be a weird but funny couple!
Patti: *talks passionately angry about something*
MJ: ....Palibre.
6. Describe 8. Responsible neat-freak social butterfly. (Whahah, parang si Jayjay!)
7. Do you think 13 is attractive? Hee! Of course! *glomps Chelsea* Especially cute when she talks passionately about NaruSaku. XD
*#8 is missing*
9. Do you know any of 4's family members? No.
10. What's 21's favorite color? Orange--everyone knows that.
11. What would you do if 18 just confessed they liked you? I'd tease her about destroying her own OTP.
12. What language does 20 speak? Filipino but also English, maybe a native one too but I don't know him much.
13. Who is 9 going out with? Sir Melo in her dreams.
14. What year is 16 in? 4th year HS in my batch. :)
15. When's the last time you talked to 13? Today.
16. What is 2's favorite band? I dunno but I know she loves Itchy Worms.
17. Would you ever date 7? *ROTFLMAO* No, she'd prolly dump me the second we start going out for giving her such a long name anyway. XD
18. Would you ever date 12? (Why are there so many questions on dates?? o.O) Prolly yes--when she turns into a guy.
19. Is 15 single? I know so.
20. What is 19's last name? Macatangay.
21. Would you ever want to be in a serious relationship with 11?Not really. That would ruin an OTP!
22. What school does 3 go to? SPCP.
23. Where does 15 live? The Philippines is as specific as I can get. XD
24. What's your favorite thing about 10? The fact that she's my Seatmate. ♥
25. Have you seen number 1 naked? We haven't even met. o.O

I put your names up on your fave # as much as possible. (Sorry Papaya, no 22--so close! XD) I was surprised Popochi never came out. That must've been Q#8. XD I told you 17 was unlucky! :P


As for today, went to Shang to watch The Lake House with my mom. Loved it. Met a lot of Paulinians like Andrea A., Jessica A., Ton B. and other batchmates I only knew by face. I even met Ate Mimi(?) from club! Shame on me for not remembering her name. *goes emo and misses the club even more* There was also a lot of unknown people from other levels and there was this couple of grade schooler sisters and the elder one was terribly annoying for comfort, even my mom got pissed just by looking at her. And what's ironic is we saw her twice. XD

And OMG, NBS JUST LOWERED THEIR MANGA PRICES! From the already cheapest price you'll get in this country of P455, they even lowered it to P395! (That's a big thing for people like me who scrape money to buy their own dosage of manga possession, IMO. Plus, considering it costs more in the US, that's whoa.)

And hee, Tsubasa 9's finally out! Liars, they said they'd call me when they get stock. But that's okay. After dark_depth sold her copy for P300, I'm happy. ^^ Told Marga of the good news already so I hope she gets a copy soon. :D

And Murrue's waaay big now. People'd be scared. She's beaten Elmina on being my cactus god. I'll post pictures someday.


EDIT: Replied to all your comments again because I forgot to do that meme I posted for anne_delfin. Sorry that most of the challenges are fic challenges, couldn't think of anything else. XP You don't have to do them, of course. :)website stats

Mood: nostalgic
Music: Boys and Girls - Ayumi Hamasaki
 
 
 
underthesea77 on June 23rd, 2006 03:36 pm (UTC)
haha. mrs.miraflor ba?? buti nga kayo hindi na package deal yung tatlong yun eh!
Bakang Batugan: Confusedkyoy on June 23rd, 2006 03:45 pm (UTC)
Packaged deal? Sino yung 2 pa? OMG, she has allies!
(no subject) - underthesea77 on June 23rd, 2006 03:48 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kyoy on June 23rd, 2006 03:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - underthesea77 on June 23rd, 2006 04:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kyoy on June 23rd, 2006 04:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - underthesea77 on June 23rd, 2006 04:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Sorry, nalimutan ko to. XD - kyoy on June 24th, 2006 07:02 am (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Sorry, nalimutan ko to. XD - underthesea77 on June 24th, 2006 11:50 am (UTC) (Expand)
Molly: OMGkotomine on June 23rd, 2006 04:02 pm (UTC)
From the already cheapest price you'll get in this country of P455, they even lowered it to P395!

OMFG OMFG OMFG



That news just made my day :D

Bakang Batugan: Excitedkyoy on June 23rd, 2006 04:07 pm (UTC)
I know how you feel, it made my day too! *throws confetti* I mean, sure, it's just P50 less but that's cheap! :D
(no subject) - kotomine on June 23rd, 2006 04:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kyoy on June 23rd, 2006 04:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kyoy on June 24th, 2006 07:09 am (UTC) (Expand)
angel_of_summer on June 23rd, 2006 06:11 pm (UTC)
Yay! I'm number 6! *squee* ^_^ and it would be so cool to meet you for real. I wish. :3
Bakang Batugan: Loyalkyoy on June 24th, 2006 04:43 am (UTC)
Yeah, that'd be cool! :D
(no subject) - angel_of_summer on June 24th, 2006 06:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kyoy on June 24th, 2006 07:14 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - angel_of_summer on June 24th, 2006 07:17 am (UTC) (Expand)
sipping cactus brandy from a china spoonstar_flare on June 24th, 2006 01:52 am (UTC)
I didn't even know that NBS sold manga. I only go there for school supplies. XD

Nipponggo sounds fun. Wish I could learn it so I wouldn't have to wait for translations and stuff. But I think I should prioritize my Chinese, because I've been studying it for years and still suck at it. Argh. It's frustrating.
Bakang Batugan: Cheerfulkyoy on June 24th, 2006 04:48 am (UTC)
I think NBS lowered their manga prizes because no one knows they sell manga buys their manga. At least now you know! XD

Wish I could learn it so I wouldn't have to wait for translations and stuff.
Not to mention wait for fansubs! XD This is [obviously] one of the reasons I took it up. We also had Mandarin but I chose Nipponggo for shallow reasons. ('Sides, the Mandarin class is temporarily closed because there's no teacher. XD)

But I think I should prioritize my Chinese, because I've been studying it for years and still suck at it.
Must be hard, even my friends tell me. :)
(no subject) - kyoy on June 24th, 2006 07:20 am (UTC) (Expand)
the one with random thoughts~: homelessstarlight_19 on June 24th, 2006 06:31 am (UTC)
LOL. I'm native alright. Wahah. XDXD Eek, I'm no. 20! *runs around like looney* Anyway, TRC 9? ALREADY OUT?! *faints* ZOMG! I.MUST.BUY.ONE! *storms to NBS*
Bakang Batugan: GLOMPkyoy on June 24th, 2006 07:49 am (UTC)
What native language do you speak? And is there something special about #20? XD

Yup, it's already out like 2 months ago. Get your copy now! :D

----

Answers for you:
1. This is weird, but you remind me of a girl I know
2. Write a 100-something S+S ficlet and post/link it in sakusyao
3. Definitely green
4. I enjoy babbling randomness to you because you babble back. XD
5. This post (Ack, I just went through 80 of your entries to look for that post. XD)
6. Flamingo?
(no subject) - starlight_19 on June 26th, 2006 09:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kyoy on June 27th, 2006 09:43 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - starlight_19 on June 28th, 2006 09:08 am (UTC) (Expand)
sm16sm16 on June 24th, 2006 04:33 pm (UTC)
waah... is ouran (hxt) het?
Bakang Batugan: GLOMPkyoy on June 25th, 2006 07:15 am (UTC)
Yup, pero ang cute nilang dalawa! Hindi mushy or anything, they're CRACKED. XD The rest of the pairings are pretty much slash. XP Manood ka sa YouTube! Masaya! :D

----

1. I love your hugs when they don't crush my ribs. XD
2. Run for GIFT officer. Kaya mo yan!
3. Blue. It's TF, I tell you. XD
4. Your being adorable and kind. ♥
5. I'll never forget this ym conversation, the day I found out Krink's darkest secret! XD
6. Little puppy! Whah! You remind me of Syaoran! ♥
(no subject) - sm16 on June 26th, 2006 03:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
iyaimbecilesqueiya on June 25th, 2006 02:48 am (UTC)
Saw you at tsubasa_rating. :D Added you.

P395? :O What an achievement. xD Sa Fully Booked, I think it's still about P495. :( :(

Anong branch ng NBS? xD
Bakang Batugan: Friendlykyoy on June 25th, 2006 06:59 am (UTC)
Pinoy! :D *waves and adds you back*

Yup, P395. Sa Shang. :) Sana lahat ng branches yun, tapos pati na rin yung ibang bookstore, magbaba na rin. Comic Quest? Asa. XP
(no subject) - imbecilesqueiya on June 25th, 2006 07:36 am (UTC) (Expand)
彩: SasuSaku - Car Underwaterpsychedelic_aya on June 25th, 2006 02:55 am (UTC)
HEY! OO NGA NO! I was reading the meme and looking for 17 to come out (ahem ahem MOI <3<3<3) but it never did! LE GASP! *does a drama* And NBS just lowered their manga prices? WAI! GOOD FOR YOU. *clapclap*

BTW, did you know Papaya-chan saw SAMURAI CHAMPLOO manga in Powerbooks Shang! *insert another LE GASP here*. I MUST have it! *does the evil laugh* Kukuku. <3<3<3

And since I'm pretty sure number 8 has something to do with number 17, I shall make up a question for it! Or research the real question! HAHAH!

*is off*

---

(Shall download Ouran soon. Kukuku.)
彩: PeterxSusan - Starepsychedelic_aya on June 25th, 2006 03:07 am (UTC)
Okay. So I never really found out the real question for number 8 (but I am pretty sure it does have something to do with number seventeen! *nodnod*) Actually, I was too lazy to look for it. Haha. But then, good news! Lo and behold! I have made a question especially for it! *waggles eyebrows* Kukuku.

8. Does 17 rock your socks? HELL YEAH!

or er,

8. How does 17</i> rock your socks? Cite specific ways.

*runs off before she's shot*

XDXDXD

(Just kidding, dear. XP *throws you yummy toast*)
(no subject) - kyoy on June 25th, 2006 07:20 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kyoy on June 25th, 2006 07:26 am (UTC) (Expand)
sm16sm16 on June 26th, 2006 03:33 pm (UTC)
1. I love your hugs when they don't crush my ribs. XD
2. Run for GIFT officer. Kaya mo yan!
3. Blue. It's TF, I tell you. XD
4. Your being adorable and kind. ??
5. I'll never forget this ym conversation, the day I found out Krink's darkest secret! XD
6. Little puppy! Whah! You remind me of Syaoran! ??


erm.. anu too! heehee thankies na rin *hugsyousanstheribbreakingpart*
(Deleted comment)
Bakang Batugan: Embarrassedkyoy on July 21st, 2006 01:16 pm (UTC)
*pokes back*
Ack, I've been neglecting my flist lately too. But I'm trying to catch up now! :D So you don't have to apologize. ^^

Yup! My dear Miri-chan is safe from hackers! I hope. Anyhow, I won't really know until the hacker makes another stupid move--like commenting on my journal while using my account--so let's just hope, ne? Thanks for the concern! ♥

Yes, discounted manga are love. ♥

Indulge in Ouran, I totally recommend! Because of previous dial-up mishap, I'm behind 4 episodes but now that connection's all yay!~ I'll catch up! XD

Naw, didn't see Il Mare, but because of Lake House, I'm intrigued. Hope I get my hands on a copy soon. ^^

----

1. You introduced me to more beautiful shounen-ai love~
2. I'm too lazy to think of one. :P Lucky you.
3. Purple (must be the Satoshi icon)
4. You're very friendly and approachable!
5. Definitely OtRFK talks. :D
6. Err.... a racoon? (This is a pretty stupid question, I just say the first animal that pops in my head.)

----

How are you? I miss you! *glomp* Got my 2nd OtRFK novel last Monday and I loved it. ♥ Have yours already? :)